Latest stories...

A drive for 5 from area

PLATTSBURGH — Three Section VII soccer teams and two football teams will continue their bid for a NYSPHSAA title this weekend.

In boys’ soccer, defending state champion Chazy will compete in the Class D Final Four at Middletown High School.

The Eagles will oppose Section II’s Fort Ann in the semifinals at 2:45 p.m. on Saturday at the Stadium Field. The state championship contest is set for 1 p.m. at Faller Field on Sunday.

Section VII will be represented by two girls’ soccer teams — Northern Adirondack and Chazy — at the Final Four in Cortland.

In Class C, the Bobcats will take on Section VI’s Holland at 9:30 p.m. on Saturday, with the state title game set for 10 a.m. on Sunday.

In Class D, the Eagles’ opponent in the noon semifinal on Saturday is Section V champion Jasper-Troupsburg. The state championship contest will be played at 11 a.m. on Sunday.

Two Section VII football champions will be at AuSable Valley Central School this weekend for state quarterfinal action, with a berth in the Final Four on the line.

On Friday, Moriah will tangle with Section II champion Cambridge at 7 p.m. in Class D.

Then on Saturday, Beekmantown opposes Section II’s Schalmont at 1 p.m. in the Class B quarterfinal.

Boys’ soccer

Class D championships

Semifinal round

Saturday, Nov. 16

At Middletown High School Stadium Field

Jasper-Troupsburg-5 vs. Watertown-IHC-3, 12:30 p.m.

Chazy-7 vs. Fort Ann-2, 2:45 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 17

At Middletown High School

Faller Field, 1 p.m.

++++++++++

Girls’ soccer

Class C championships

Semifinal round

Saturday, Nov. 16

At Cortland

Haldane-1 vs. Lansing-4, 9:30 a.m.

Northern Adirondack-7 vs. Holland-6, 9:30 a.m.

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 17

At Cortland, 10 a.m.

Class D championships

Semifinal round

Saturday, Nov. 16

At Cortland

Eldred-9 vs. Poland-3, noon

Chazy-7 vs. Jasper-Troupsburg-5, noon

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 17

At Cortland, 11 a.m.

++++++++++

Football

Class B

Saturday, Nov. 16

Quarterfinal round

Schalmont-2 vs. Beekmantown-7, at AuSable Valley, 1 p.m.

Class D

Friday, Nov. 15

Quarterfinal round

Cambridge-2 vs. Moriah-7, at AuSable Vally, 7 p.m.

 

Published: