Latest stories...

PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-03 0206
Amanda Peterson
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-06 0206
Tyler Willis
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-07 0206
Marissa St. Pierre
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-01 0206
Sumra Sikandar
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-10 0206
Colby Garrand
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-20 0206
Matt Phelan
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-19 0206
Annie Frenette
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-13 0206
Elizabeth Uliva
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-12 0206
McKenna Hunter
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-05 0206
Carleigh Garrett
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-15 0206
Eunice Choe
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-16 0206
Keenan Hunt-Stone
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-18 0206
Jonathan Raudenbush
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-24 0206
Steven Bussey
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-09 0206
Kourtnee Smith
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-17 0206
Miranda Marnes
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-21 0206
Dana Chapman
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-11 0206
Allie Cartier
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-14 0206
Michael Danis
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-02 0206
Nathan Casey
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-22 0206
Erik Ziemer
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-04 0206
Brenden Carnright
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-08 0206
Travis Nephew
PPR SPORTS Fall All-Academic Team-23 0206
Nicole Trudeau

Fall John J. Herbert All-Academic team

The Champlain Valley Athletic Conference has selected its John J. Herbert All-Academic Team for the fall season. Information and photos were provided by the students’ schools.

AuSable Valley


For all the high school sports news...
High School Sports Magazine

 

Sumra Sikandar, Soccer- Key Club, Class Officer, High Honors, CAP Student

Nathan Casey, Soccer- High Honor Roll, National Honor Society Member, President of National Honor Society, President of Student Council, Soccer Captain

Beekmantown

Amanda Peterson, Soccer- Soccer Captain, Hockey Captain, Outdoor Track and Field, Varsity Club, Peers Connectors, National Honor Society

Brenden Carnright, Soccer- Soccer Captain, Hockey Captain, Golf, Varsity Club, Mentor, National Honor Society

Lake Placid

Carleigh Garrett, Volleyball- NHS, Environmental Club, Key Club, Newspaper Club, Lambda Pi, Community Service, Spring Musicals, Fall Play, Varsity Club

Tyler Willis, Soccer- National Honor Society, Recreation Skiing, Mountain Biking, Motorcycling, Community Service at Ironman, Home and Careers Skills Workshop, Winter Carnival School Rail, Lake Placid Track Meet, Wilmington Bike Park, Whiteface Mountain Bike Park, Halloween at the Hall, Lake Placid Village Stroll

Moriah

Marissa St. Pierre, Soccer- Cheer Squad

Travis Nephew, Football- Basketball, Golf

Northern Adirondack

Kourtnee Smith, Soccer- Cheerleading, Soccer Co-Captain, High Honor Roll, Student Athlete Program Representative

Colby Garrand, Soccer- High Honor Roll, President of French Club, Student Athlete Program Representative

Northeastern Clinton

Allie Cartier, Soccer- National Honor Society, Key Club, NCCS Coed Varsity Club Treasurer, New Visions Medical Program, Basketball, Tennis

McKenna Hunter, Soccer- National Honor Society President, Harvard Model United Nations grade member, North Country Model United Nations member, Key Club, Tennis, Band, Drama Club

Peru

Elizabeth Uliva, Cross-Country- Valedictorian, Advanced Regents Diploma with Honors, High Honor Roll, Pre Calculus/AP Calculus MVP Award, National Honor Society, Science National Honor Society, North Country Model UN, Key Club, Peru Central School Math League, Principal’s Award for Scholarship and Leadership, Principals Breakfast Award Winner, Champlain Valley Regional Science Fair Participant, National Chemistry Olympiad Competition Participant, Soccer, Softball, CVPH Junior Volunteer Program, Salvation Army Volunteer, North County Mission of Hope Volunteer, Buddy Walk, Cystic Fibrosis Walk

Michael Danis, Soccer- Harvard Model UN President, Peru Student Council, CVPH Junior Volunteers, Soccer Captain

Plattsburgh High

Eunice Choe, Cross-Country- High Honors, Highest Achievement Award, Violin, Science Olympiad, Ballet, Drama Club, Student Senate, Green Team, Student Association, Select Vocal Ensemble, Key Club, National Honor Society Vice President, Youth Court, Origami Club President/Founder

Keenan Hunt-Stone, Cross-Country- High Honors, National Honors Society, Drama Club, Science Olympiad, Area All-State Music-Chorus/Jazz Band/Orchestra, Basketball, Track and Field, Student Counsel Vice President

Saranac

Miranda Marnes, Soccer- Soccer Captain, Basketball, Key Club President, Multicultural Club, Outdoor Club, Freedom Club, National Honor Society Member, Year Book Club

Jonathan Raudenbush, Cross-Country- Indoor Track, Outdoor Track, High Honor Roll, Key Club, Youth Group

Saranac Lake

Annie Frenette, Soccer- National Honor Society president, Student Council, Treasurer, Honor Roll, Track.

Matt Phelan, Football- Honor Roll, Relay for Life, Alzheimer’s Awareness, Hockey.

Seton Catholic

Dana Chapman, Cross-Country- Member of Section VII Class D Championship Team, NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete, Member of CVAC Championship Team, CVAC Honorable Mention, “Most Deserving” Varsity Letter, Cross Country Captain, Indoor Track, Basketball, Outdoor Track, National Junior Honor Society, Key Club President, Student Council Class Representative, Clinton Community College Leadership Conference

Erik Ziemer, Cross Country- National Honor Society, Model UN, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track, Saint Michaels College Book Award for Academic Achievement and Social Conscience

Ticonderoga

Nicole Trudeau, Soccer- National Honor Society, French Club, SADD, Class Executives Board, Chorus, Prom Committee, Soccer, Track

Steven Bussey, Football- National Honor Society, FBLA, Key Club, Class Executive Board, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field

Published: