Latest stories...

Section VII playoff seedings released, games start Tuesday

PLATTSBURGH — The Section VII playoffs for girls’ and boys’ basketball begin on Tuesday, with two Class B quarterfinals and one Class C quarterfinal for the girls.

The boys’ action starts up on Wednesday, with two quarterfinals in Class B and four first-round contests in Class D.


For all the high school sports news...
High School Sports Magazine

 

Defending sectional champions for the boys are Plattsburgh High in Class B, Seton Catholic in Class C and Willsboro in Class D.

Plattsburgh High is seeded fourth, Seton Catholic fourth and Willsboro ninth in their respective classes this season.

The top seeds are Peru in B, AuSable Valley in C and Schroon Lake in D.

New this year, AuSable Valley has moved from B to C, and Moriah from C to D in both boys and girls.

The returning girls’ sectional champions are Saranac in Class B, Moriah in Class C and Indian Lake/Long Lake in Class D.

This year, Saranac is seeded third, Moriah is third, and Indian Lake/Long Lake is second in D.

The top seeds are Plattsburgh High in B, AuSable Valley in C and Elizabethtown-Lewis in D.

Section VII Boys’ basketball playoffs

Class B

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, February 20

(5) Northeastern Clinton at (4) Plattsburgh High, 6 p.m.

(6) Saranac Lake at (3) Saranac, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, February 23

Site to be determined

Saranac Lake/Saranac winner vs. (2) Beekmantown, 6 p.m.

Northeastern Clinton/Plattsburgh winner vs. (1) Peru, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, March 2

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, February 22

At Plattsburgh High

(3) Northern Adirondack vs. (2) Ticonderoga, 6 p.m.

(4) Seton Catholic vs. (1) AuSable Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, March 2

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Semifinal winners, 1:45 p.m.

Class D

First round

Wednesday, February 20

(9) Willsboro at (8) Westport, 6 p.m.

(12) Keene at (5) Chazy, 6 p.m.

(10) Minerva/Newcomb at (7) Wells, 6 p.m.

(11) Lake Placid at (6) Indian Lake/Long Lake, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, February 22

Willsboro/Westport winner at (1) Schroon Lake, 1 p.m.

Keene/Chazy winner at (4) Crown Point, 6 p.m.

Minerva/Newcomb/Wells winner at (2) Moriah, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Placid/Indian Lake/Long Lake winner at (3) Elizabethtown-Lewis, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

At AuSable Valley Central School

Minerva/Newcomb/Wells/Moriah winner vs. Lake Placid/Indian Lake/Long Lake/Elizabethtown-Lewis winner, 6 p.m.

Willsboro/Westport/Schroon Lake winner vs. Keene/Chazy/Crown Point winner, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, March 2

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Semifinal winners, noon

Section VII Girls’ basketball playoffs

Class B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, February 19

(6) Saranac Lake at (3) Saranac, 6 p.m.

(5) Northeastern Clinton at (4) Peru, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, February 22

Site to be determined

Saranac Lake/Saranac winner vs. (2) Beekmantown, 6 p.m.

Northeastern Clinton/Peru winner vs. (1) Plattsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, March 1

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, February 19

(5) Lake Placid at (4) Ticonderoga, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, February 21

At Beekmantown Central School

(3) Seton Catholic vs. (2) Northern Adirondack, 6 p.m.

Lake Placid/Ticonderoga winner vs. (1) AuSable Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, March 1

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Semifinal winners, 5:45 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday, February 22

(1) Elizabethtown-Lewis- bye

(7) Westport at (2) Indian Lake-Long Lake, 6 p.m.

(6) Willsboro at (3) Moriah, 6 p.m.

(5) Minerva/Newcomb at (4) Keene, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, February 26

At AuSable Valley Central School

Willsboro/Moriah winner vs. Westport/Indian Lake/Long Lake winner, 6 p.m.

Minerva/Newcomb/Keene winner vs. Elizabethtown-Lewis, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, March 1

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Published: