Latest stories...

PPR SPORTS Seton Btown track 0510
Beekmantown's Octavia Pizarro (left) and Kallie Villemaire (right), along with Seton Catholic's Lauren Grant, take off from the starting line during the first heat of the girl's 100-meter dash during Thursday's CVAC track meet at Beekmantown Central High School. (P-R PHOTO/GABE DICKENS)

B'town, PHS, Saranac sweep in track

BEEKMANTOWN — Nathan Foster captured four events to lead the Beekmantown boys to a 96-36 victory over Seton Catholic Thursday in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference track & field.

Foster won the 110-meter hurdles in 17.4 seconds, the long jump with a leap of 18 feet, 10 inches, high jump with an effort of 5-4 and helped win the 400 relay. Cameron Garceau also recorded two first-place finishes.


For all the high school sports news...
High School Sports Magazine

 

The Beekmantown girls were able to defeat the Knights 100-25.

Courtney Wilson had a huge day winning four races including the 200 meters in 27.9, long jump with a leap of 15 feet, 3 inches, the triple jump with an effort of 30 feet, 11 inches and helped in the 400 relay.

Kallie Villemaire picked up two firsts and tied with her teammate Mikaela Frechette in the high jump.

Margaret Champagne finished first for the Knights in the 800 meters with a time of 2:31.1.

Boys     

Beekmantown 96, Seton Catholic 36

3,200 relay- 1. Beekmantown (LeClair, C. Couture, Sapp, Quackenbush), 8:54.3. 110 hurdles-1. Foster (BCS), 17.4. 100- 1, Garceau (BCS), 12.2. 1600- Ryan (SC), 4:53.9. 400 relay- 1, (Foster, S. Trombley, Garceau, Arthur), 47.4. 400- 1, Rock (BCS) 55.4.

400 hurdles- 1, Ryan (SC), 64.3. 800- 1, Page (SC) 2:09.5. 200- 1, S. Trombley (BCS) 24.5. 3200- 1, Quackenbush (BCS) 11:00.5 1600 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Sapp, Garceau, Villa, LeClaire) 3:53.3.

Long Jump- 1, Foster (BCS), 18-4.Triple Jump- 1, Arthur (BCS), 35-7. High Jump- 1, Foster (BCS) 5-4. Shot Put- 1, Watts (BCS) 44-1. Discus- 1, Quantock (SC), 137-11.

Girls

3,200 relay- Seton Catholic- 1, (Whyman, Murnane, P. Spittler, Champagne), 10:30.1. 100- 1, Ka. Villemaire (BCS), 12.9. 1500- 1, Whyman (SC) 5:24.15.

400 relay- 1, (Frechette, Casey, Wilson, Ka. Villemaire), 400- 1, Gonyea (BCS), 66.9. 

400 hurdles- 1, Frechette (BCS), 74.2. 800- 1, Champagne (SC), 2:31.1. 200- 1, Wilson (BCS) 27.9. 3000- Kelly (BCS), 12:52.

Long Jump- 1, Wilson (BCS) 15-3. Triple Jump- 1, Wilson (BCS), 30-11. High Jump- Frechette, Ka, Villemaire tied 4-8. Shot Put- 1, Anderson (BCS), 31-0. Discus- 1, Anderson (BCS) 109-11.

+++++

AuSable 71, Sar. Lk 54
Sar. Lk. 82, AuSable 42

AUSABLE VALLEY— Paul Ford led the way with four first place finishes as AuSable Valley was able to defeat Saranac Lake 71-54.

Ford finished first in the 110 hurdles in 16.7, the tall jump with a leap of 38-2, the high jump with a leap of 5-6 and helped in the 1600 relay.

Nick Mann finished first in both the 400 hurdles and the 3200 relay for the Red Storm.

The Saranac Lake girls were able to defeat AuSable Valley 82-42.

Blair Moody had three firsts in the long jump with a leap of 14-6, triple jump with a leap of 29-6.5 and helped in the 400 relay.

Rachel Knapp helped out the Patriots with three wins. She finished first in the 200 meters at 28.4, 100 meters at 13.2 and in the 400 relay.

Boys

AuSable Valley 71, Saranac Lake 54

3200 relay- 1, Saranac Lake (Prajapiti, Hameline, Mann, Pelletieri), 9:41.7. 110 hurdles- 1, Ford (AV), 16.7. 100- Blaise (AV), 11.8. 400 relay- 1, AuSable Valley (Thompson, Blaise, Chauvin, McCormick), 48.8. 400- 1, Morgan (SL), 57.4.

400 hurdles- 1, Mann 65:4. 800- 1, Connor (AV), 2:20.3. 200- McCormick (AV), 25.9. 3200- 1, Ruocco (AV), 11:30.9. 1600 relay- 1, AuSable Valley- (Chauvin, McCormick, Connor, Ford), 3:57.2. 

Long Jump- 1, Morgan (SL), 18-5.5. Triple Jump- 1, Ford (AV), 38-2. High Jump- 1, Ford (AV), 5-6. Shot Put- 1, Benway (AV), 45-11. Discus- McGrain (SL), 111-2.5.

Girls

Saranac Lake 82, AuSable Valley 42

100 hurdles- 1, Salamy (SL) 17.4. 100- 1, Knapp (AV), 13.2. 1500- 1, Smith (AV), 5:46.9. 400 relay- 1, Saranac Lake (Meadows, Rondeau, Moody, Baillargeon), 57.1. 400- 1, Knapp (AV), 64.6.

 400 hurdles- 1, Hochwald (SL), 77.7. 800- 1, Martin (SL), 2:42.1. 200- 1, Knapp (AV), 28.4. 3000- 1, Peer (SL), 13.30.9. 1600 relay- 1, Saranac Lake (Salamy, Stevens, Frenette, Mu) 4:58.3.

High Jump- 1, Estes (AV), 4-2. Long Jump- 1, Moody, (SL), 14-6. Triple Jump- 1, Moody (SL), 29-6.5. Shot Put- 1, Baillargeon (SL), 26-8. Discus- 1, Martin (SL), 77-2.

+++++

PHS 73, EKMW 59
PHS 99, EKMW 33

PLATTSBURGH — Two of the top sprinters in girls’ track went head-to-head with the meeting ending in a draw.

Halie Snyder of EKMW won the 100-meter dash while Claire Deshaies of Plattsburgh High captured the 200 meters.

Snyder went on to win the long and high jumps, but the Emus came up short.

Rayanne Canet was a triple winner in leading the PHS girls to victory while Taylor Canet, Ashlee Carper, Natalie Casey-Sanger, Samantha Martin and Deshaies all were double winners.

Skyler Barriere and Jeriqho Gadway were three-time winners for the PHS boys in their victory. Jonas Miller was a double winner.

Gadway, competing in the 400-meter dash for the first time, won in 57.0 seconds and also turned in a season-best of 10:43.1 for the 3,200 meters

Jon Gay, Greg Dedam and Arto Nadeau doubled for EKMW.

Boys

PHS 73, EKMW 59

3,200 relay- EKMW (Gay, Whalen, Newberry, Dedam), 9:17.1. 110 hurdles- Spadafora (EKMW), 19.2. 100- Barriere (PHS), 11.3. 1,600- Gadway (PHS), 4:38.8. 400 relay- PHS (Barriere, Lemieux, LeClerc, Mathews), 51.2. 400- Gadway (PHS), 57.0.

400 hurdles- Boyle (EKMW), 1:05.9. 800- Hausrath (PHS), 2:15.5. 200- Barriere (PHS), 24.0. 3,200- Gadway (PHS), 10:43.1. 1,600 relay- EKMW (Nadeau, Gay, Dedam, Tomkins), 3:49.4.

Shot put- Shea (PHS), 36-8. discus- Miller (PHS), 92-6. long jump- Miller (PHS), 18-6. triple jump- Nadeau (EKMW), 37-3. high jump- VanBuren (EKMW), 5-4.

Girls

PHS 99, EKMW 33

3,200 relay- PHS (O’Connell, Kelley, T. Canet, R. Canet), 11:18.8. 100 hurdles- A. Carper (PHS), 17.9. 100- Snyder (EKMW), 13.0. 1,500- Casey-Sanger (PHS), 5:51.7. 400 relay- PHS (Nye, A. Carper, Hewitt, R. Canet), 54.5. 400- Deshaies (PHS), 1:03.5.

400 hurdles- Garcia (PHS), 1:1.2. 1,600 relay- PHS (R. Canet, Martin, Labarge, T. Canet), 4:37.4. 800- Martin (PHS), 2:47.9. 200- Deshaies (PHS), 26.2. 3,000- Casey-Sanger (PHS), 12:39.5.

Shot put- Whalen (EKMW), 27-1. discus- Lakomy (PHS), 81-2. long jump- Snyder (EKMW), 16-11. triple jump- Knight (EKMW), 32-2. high jump- Snyder (EKMW), 4-10.

+++++

Saranac 97, Ti 31
Saranac 103, Ti 24

TICONDEROGA — The Saranac boys overcame another solid performance by Jay Hebert to easily win their meet. Hebert won the 110-meter hurdles and the 200, along with anchoring the winning 400 relay team.

Saranac won the remaining events with Justin Liechty, Sean Tyrell, Ty Tedford and Jeremy Bullis all double winners for the Chiefs.

Saranac also ran away with the girls’ meet, taking all but three events. Alexis Bruno and Elle Warick each took two firsts for the Chiefs while Lillith Ida was a double winner for the host Sentinels.

Boys

Saranac 97, Ticonderoga 31

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac (Strack, Liechty, Tyrell, Dormann), 9:14.8. 110 hurdles- 1, Hebert (Ti), 14.2. 100- 1, Tedford (Sar), 11.9. 1,600- 1, Lepage (Sar), no time. 400 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Ju. Granger, Co. Granger, Moser, Hebert), no time.

400- 1, Tedford (Sar), 53.1. 400 hurdles- 1, Christopherson (Sar), 1:01.0. 800- 1, Tyrell (Sar), 2;14.3. 200- 1, Hebert (Ti), 22.8. 3,200- 1, Wade (Sar), 11:07. 1,600 relay- not contested.

High jump- 1, Liechty (Sar), 4-4. Long jump- 1, Hackett (Sar), 17-8. Triple jump- 1, Kneussle (Sar), 35-9. Shot put- 1, Bullis (Sar), 46-9. Discus- 1, Bullis (Sar), 143-9.

Girls

Saranac 103, Ticonderoga 24

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac (Cerne, Bruno, O’Connell, Heywood), 12:07. 110 hurdles- 1, Ida (Ti), 18.2. 100-1, Barber (Ti), 13.8. 1,500- 1, Warick (Sar), 5:39.6. 400 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Aranquiz, Ida, Price, Kuhl), 56.3.

400- 1, Blockson (Sar), 1:05.2. 

400 hurdles- 1, Bruno (Sar), 1:13.6. 800- 1, Warick (Sar), 2:41.6. 200- 1, Barber (Sar), 28.9. 3,000- 1, LoTemplio (Sar), 11:37.5. 1,600 relay- not contested.

High jump- 1, Fink (Sar), 4-4. Long jump- 1, Rock (Sar), 12-4. Triple jump- 1, Byerley (Sar), 29-2. Shot put- 1, Phaneuf (Sar), 31-9.5. Discus- 1, Bullis (Sar), 71-10,5.

+++++

PERU 79, LAKE PLACID 40
LAKE PLACID 71, PERU 63

LAKE PLACID — Austin Porter won the 110 hurdles, Shot put and discus to lead the Peru boys to their victory.

Michael Smart, Jonathan Smart, Michael Dupree, Jeff Wiley and Cory Rock were among the double-winners for the Indians.

Nzoni Thompson was a triple-winner for the Blue Bombers in the 200, 400 and long jump.

On the girls’ side, Kendra Manning won four events — 100 meters, 200 meters, 400 meters and 1,600 relay — to power Lake Placid to its win.

The Blue Bombers’ Nina Armstrong finished first in the 3,200 relay, 1,500 meter and 3,000 meters, while Gabby Armstrong won in the 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay and high jump.

Brianna Pena captured the shot put and discus for the Indians, while Emily Lawliss took first in the 100 hurdles and 400 relay.

Boys

Peru 79, Lake Placid 40

3,200 relay- 1, Peru (Guinn, B. Morgan, M. Smart, J. Smart), 10:38. 110 hurdles- 1, Porter (P), 22.4. 100- 1, Rock (P), 11.7. 1,500- 1, Thew (P), 5:28. 400 relay- 1, Peru (Rock, Remillard, Wiley, N. Morgan), 50.5.

400- 1, N. Thompson (LP), 56.6. 400 hurdles- 1, Dupree (P), 1:19.2. 800- 1, Detwiler (LP), 2:50. 200- 1, N. Thompson (LP), 24.7. 3,000- 1, Ledger (LP), 12:41. 1600 relay- 1, Peru (Agoney, M. Smart, J. Smart, Dupree), 5:01.

Long jump- 1, N. Thompson (LP), 16-5. Triple jump- 1, Matthews (P), 31-1. High jump- 1, Wiley (P), 5-2. Shot put- 1, Porter (P), 38-5. Discus- 1, Porter (P), 95-6.

Girls

Lake Placid 71, Peru 63

3,200 relay- 1, Lake Placid (N. Armstrong, L. Ashley, R. Ashley, G. Armstrong), 10:48. 100 hurdles- 1, Lawliss (P), 18.9. 100- 1, Manning (LP), 13.5. 1,500- 1, N. Armstrong (LP), 5:38. 400 relay- 1, Peru (LaGrave, Dorey, McLean, Lawliss), 1:01.0.

400- 1, Manning (LP), 1:05.3. 400 hurdles- 1, Fisher (P), 1:22.3. 800- 1, Leta (P), 2:41. 200- 1, Manning (LP), 29.2. 3,000- 1, N. Armstrong (LP), 12:04. 1,600 relay- 1, Lake Placid (Manning, L. Ashley, R. Ashley, G. Armstrong), 4:38.

Long jump- 1, R. Ashley (LP), 14-0. Triple jump- 1, Rossi (LP), 25-9. High jump- 1, G. Armstrong (LP), 4-4. Shot put- 1, Pena (P), 27-2.5. Discus- 1, Pena (P), 72-1.

Published: