Latest stories...

PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-1 0403
Elias Smith
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-2 0403
Ashlee Estes
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-3 0403
Aleasha Barcomb
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-4 0403
Nate Foster
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-5 0403
Chris Kordziel
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-6 0403
Hanna Potter
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-7 0403
Tyler Pratt
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-8 0403
Taylor Sprague
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-9 0403
Tylar Lafountain
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-10 0403
Dallas Page
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-11 0403
Chris Kokes
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-12 0403
Ashley Boire
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-13 0403
Jay Oakes
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-14 0403
Maria Remillard
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-15 0403
Shawn Courson
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-16 0403
Gabrielle Parrotte
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-17 0403
Dylan Christopherson
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-18 0403
Alexis Haley
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-19 0403
Devin Cowan
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-20 0403
Jennifer Ward
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-21 0403
Adam Tedford
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-23 0403
Anthony DuShane
PPR SPORTS All-Academic Team-24 0403
Maura Jebb

Winter John J. Herbert All-Academic team

The Champlain Valley Athletic Conference has announced its John J. Herbert All-Academic Team for the winter 2013-14 sports season. Information and photos were provided by the students’ schools.

AuSable Valley

Elias Smith (hockey co-op, Lake Placid)- National Honor Society, first team all-CVAC defense in soccer, honorable mention in hockey, New Visions acceptee, accepted to the University of Miami and Tulane University.

Ashlee Estes (indoor track)- soccer, indoor track, outdoor track, French Club, student council, National Honor Society, SADD, community service (elementary school, youth soccer clinic, fun nights, concession stands).

Beekmantown

Aleasha Barcomb (basketball)- basketball 9-12, co-captain, CVAC all-star, softball 9, 10 and 12, soccer 11-12, National Honor Society 11-12, Peer Connector Mentoring Program 11-12, Model United Nations with honors, Outstanding Delegate 3/2013, Best Delegate, 2/2013.

Nate Foster (hockey)- hockey 7-12, New York State Division II Most Valuable Player 2014, first team all-state 2013 and 2014, track & field 7-10; football, 7-10, Peer Connector Mentoring Program 11-12, operations/merchandise manager, school store.

Lake Placid

Chris Kordziel (basketball)- jv soccer and captain 2010 and 2011, varsity soccer 2012 and 2013 captain, jv basketball 2010, 2011 captain, varsity basketball 2012 captain and Most Improved Award, Lambda Pi Math Honor Society 2010-2013 vice-president 2012, 2013, Environmental Club 2010, 2011-2013 treasurer, National Honor Society 2012, 2013 treasurer, Science Olympiad member 2013, Fall Play 2011-2013, Newspaper Club 2011, 2012, 2013, sports editor, Principal Hiring Committee 2013, Athletic Contract Committee 2013, Rotary Youth Leadership award 2013, Super Gold Sportsmanship award 2013, first place in Regional Envirothon for Essex County.

Hanna Potter (basketball)- jv soccer 9-10, captain 10, varsity soccer 11, Outstanding Sportsmanship award 10, jv basketball 9 captain, varsity basketball 10-12, Outstanding Sportsmanship award 10, jv softball 9-10 captain 10, varsity softball 11-12, Outstanding Sportsmanship award, 10, varsity volleyball 12, vice-president of the 2014 class 9-12, National Honor Society 11-12 vice-president 12, Principal Hiring Committee 2013, Athletic Contract Committee 2013, Science Olympiad 11-12, first and second in Experimental Design, first in Forestry, second in Water Quality, women’s ensemble 10-12, area all-state music festival 10, 12, all-county music festival 9-12, Lambda Pi 9-12, historian 11, president 12, Environmental Club 9-12, Youth Climate Summit, Envirothon, Varsity Club 11-12, co-treasurer 11, Lake Placid Central School Spring Musical, 9-12.

Moriah

Tyler Pratt (basketball)- Pratt has been a member of the basketball and football teams for the past four years.

Taylor Sprague (basketball)- Sprague has been a member of the soccer, softball and basketball teams for the past four years, Student Council, Prom Committee, Yearbook Committee, class secretary.

Northern Adirondack

Dallas Page (wrestling)- baseball 9-11, soccer 11-12, member of college for every student and upward bound.

Tylar Lafountain (basketball)- basketball 9-12, soccer 11-12, tennis 11-12, member of the math honor society, French Club and Key Club.

Northeastern Clinton

Chris Kokes (bowling)- two-year member of the National Honor Society, two-year letter winner in cross-country, five-year letter winner in bowling, team Most Valuable Player as a sophomore and senior.

Ashley Boire (cheerleading)- two-year member of the National Honor Society, two-year member of the Key Club, two-year letter winner in soccer, four-year letter winner in cheerleading, four-year letter winner in softball, bowling, Most Valuable Player as a sophomore and senior.

Peru

Jay Oakes (wrestling)- varsity wrestling, soccer and track & field, three-time WAC all-star, CVAC all-star for wrestling, National Honor Society, 2013 Northeast Regional Greco-Roman champion, Lions Club citizenship award recipient.

Maria Remillard (basketball)- varsity basketball, cross-country and track & field captain, National Honor Society, National Art Honor Society vice-president, Student Council secretary, Harvard Model United Nations.

Plattsburgh

Shawn Courson (swimming)- GAPP, Key Club, National Honor Society, Student Association, Varsity Club, chorus, Select Vocal Ensemble, football, swimming, baseball, outdoor track.

Gabrielle Parrotte (indoor track)- Drama Club, Future Business Leaders of America, GAPP, Key Club, National Honor Society, Team ACT, band/orchestra, bowling, cross-country, indoor/outdoor track.

Saranac

Dylan Christopherson (basketball)- high honor roll for every quarter throughout high school, CAP student, Advanced Regents Diploma, volunteer for Salvation Army and Relay For Life, football, tennis all-star for three years, hiked Inca Trail, AAU basketball for five years.

Alexis Haley (indoor track)- National Honor Society, high honor roll for four years, Key Club four years, concert band for one year, Wind Ensemble for three years, soloist in various piece of music, area All-State Wind Ensemble for two years, NYSSMA Festival for seven years, varsity cross-country four years, state competition for cross-country in grades 10 and 12 and indoor track in 12, captain cross-country in 11 and 12, indoor track for four years, outdoor track for four years.

Saranac Lake

Devin Cowan (basketball)- basketball throughout high school career, captain and starter his senior year.

Jennifer Ward (basketball)- three-sport athlete in soccer, basketball and softball, enrolled in the New Vision Program.

Seton Catholic

Adam Tedford (basketball)- National Honor Society, Student Council, Model United Nations, Key Club president, Faith Ambassador, FBLA, soccer all-star in grades 9, 10, 11 and 12, basketball, outdoor track, golf.

Maddison Murnane (basketball)- Model United Nations, Campus Ministry, FBLA, Student Council vice-president, National Honor Society, soccer captain, basketball captain, track.

Ticonderoga

Anthony DuShane (basketball)- National Honor Society, yearbook, concert band, jazz band, all-county concert band, Foreign Language Club, football, basketball, baseball.

Maura Jebb (basketball)- National Honor Society, Key Club, Art Club, Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports (PBIS) member, Foreign Language Club, SADD, soccer, basketball, softball.

Published: