Latest stories...

Chiefs sweep meet from PHS

SARANAC — Jeremy Bullis swept the throws with a record toss in the discus while Amy Lo Templio claimed three firsts Monday in leading Saranac to a sweep of Plattsburgh High School in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference track & field. The boys won 100-32 while the girls prevailed 69-63.

Bullis won the discus with a toss of 148 feet, 9 inches, breaking his school record by three feet.


For all the high school sports news...
High School Sports Magazine

 

Justin Liechty, Sobaan Ayub and Ty Tedford were triple-winners for Saranac while Connor Christopherson, Dustin Durgan, George Miller and Bullis doubled.

Jeriqho Gadway was a two-time winner for PHS.

LoTemplio took firsts for Saranac in the 1,500 and 3,000 and also ran with the winning distance relay team as the girls turned back a strong bid by PHS. The Chiefs used their depth to win the meet.

Claire Deshaies was a four-time winner for PHS with Kaylia Carper and Rayanne Carter collecting three firsts each. Ashlee Carper and Anna Hewitt were double winners.

Northern Adirondack’s Elle Warick, running independently, won the 1,500-meter run with a time of 5:30.3.

Boys

Saranac 100, PHS 32

3200 relay- Saranac (Strack, Dormann, Liechty, Tyrell) 9:08.4. 110 hurdles- Christopherson (Sar) 15.3. 100- Ayub (Sar) 11.7. 1600- Gadway (PHS) 4:31.6.  400 relay- Saranac ( Christopherson, Tedford, Ayub, Goodman) 46.5.

400- Durgan (Sar) 54.7. 400 hurdles- Ayub (Sar) 1:04.2. 800- Mathews (PHS) 2:10.6. 200- Tedford (Sar) 23.7. 3200- Gadway (PHS) 10:14.7 1600 relay- Saranac (Durgan, Miller, Liechty, Hackett) 3:50.7.

high jump- Liechty (Sar) 5’4”. long jump- Miller (PHS) 18’7”. triple jump- Kneussle (Sar) 35’9”. shot put- Bullis (Sar) 44’0. discus- Bullis (Sar) 148’9”

Girls

Saranac 69, PHS 63

3200 relay- Saranac (Blockson, LoTemplio, O’Connell, Cerne) 10:39.1. 100 hurdles- A. Carper (PHS) 17.3. 100- Barber (Sar) 13.7. 1500- LoTemplio (Sar) 5:31.9. 400 relay- PHS (A. Carper, R. Canet, Hewitt, Deshaies) 54.5.

 400- Deshaies (PHS) 1:04.2. 400 hurdles- K. Carper (PHS) 1:13.8. 800- R. Canet (PHS) 2:39.4. 200- Deshaies (PHS) 27.8. 3000- LoTemplio (Sar) 11:54.3. 1600 relay- PHS (Hewitt, Martin, R. Canet, Deshaies) 4:29.2

High jump- Fink (Sar) 4’6”. long jump- K. Carper (PHS) 16’9.5”. triple jump- K. Carper (PHS) 33’2” shot put- Wood (Sar) 33’9” discus- Lakomy (PHS) 77’10”

+++++

Ti 81, EKMW 51
EKMU 96, Ti 35

TICONDEROGA — The Snyder sisters — Haile and Sara Snyder — each took four firsts to lead the visiting Unified Team to victory in the girls’ meet.

Haley Garno-Potter, Susanne Rudd and Lily Whalen each claimed two firsts for the Emus, who won all but three events.

Lillith Ida swept the hurdles for Ticonderoga and also added a first in the sprint relay.

Jay Hebert picked up three firsts while Javeed Nazir, Kody Parrott and Steven Bussey were double winners for the Ticonderoga boys in their victory.

Arto Nadeau, Will Tomkins, Jon Gay and Jordan Spadafora doubled for EKMW.

Boys

Ticonderoga 81, EKMW 51

3200 relay- Ti (Nazir, Parrott, Glazer, Dushane), 9:28.1. 110 hurdles- Hebert (Ti), 14.7. 100- Nadeau (EKMW), 11.9. 1,600- Nazir (Ti), 5:02.0. 400 relay- Ti (Ju. Granger, Moser, Co. Granger, Hebert), 47.6.

400- Tomkins (EKMW), 58.9. 400 hurdles- Gilbert (Ti), 1:06.2. 800- Gay (EKMW), 2:11.9. 200- Hebert (Ti), 22.7. 3,200- Parrott (Ti), 11:20.7. 1,600 relay- EKMW (Nadeau, Gay, Dedam, Tomkins), 4:10.0.

High jump- Van Buren (EKMW), 5-2. long jump- Spadafora (EKMW), 16-1. triple jump- Spadafora (EKMW), 35-3. shot put- Bussey (Ti), 35-7. discus- Bussey (Ti), 96-9.5

Girls

EKMW 96, Ticonderoga 35

3200 relay- EKMW (Andrade, Rudd, Garno-Potter, S. Snyder), 12:15.8. 110 hurdles- Ida (Ti), 18.5. 100- H. Snyder (EKMW), 13.2. 1,500- Garno-Potter (EKMW), 7:42.6. 400 relay- Ti (Aranquiz, Ida, Price, Bailey), 56.3.

400- S. Snyder (EKMW), 1:01.7. 400 hurdles- Ida (Ti), 1:21.1. 800- S. Snyder (EKMW), 2:45.3. 200- H. Snyder (EKMW), 27.3. 3,000- EKMW, 16:00.9. 1,600 relay- EKMW (Rudd, Meachem, S. Snyder, Peduzzi), 5:31.9.

High jump- Peduzzi (EKMW), 4-2. long jump- H. Snyder (EKMW), 16-0. triple jump- H. Snyder (EKMW), 32-2. shot put- Whalen (EKMW), 27-7.5. discus- Whalen (EKMW), 68-1.

Published: