Boys' Swimming

Evans leads PHS past AuSable Valley with 4 wins

PLATTSBURGH — Plattsburgh defeated AuSable Valley Friday night, as the Hornets celebrated their senior’s final regular season meet in a 119-51 win in CVAC boys’ swimming.

The Hornets came in first in all but one event, which was won by AuSable Valley’s Gavin Friedrich (5:53.61) in the 500-yard freestyle.

Plattsburgh’s Matt Evans took first in all four of his events which included the, 200-medley relay (1:49.17), the 50-yard freestyle (23.01), the 100-yard freestyle (51.05) and the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:41.57), while teammates Spencer Hall and Jeremy Carpenter each received three first-place finishes.

Hall placed first in the 200-yard IM (2:19.28) and 100-yard butterfly (1:02.90), Carpenter in the 200-yard freestyle (2:02.42) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:08.53), while both swam in the same group that came in first in the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:49.35).

Rob Hartman was a double winner, while Connor McSweeney, Shawn Courson, Hayden Reidy, Nick Nowosielski, Dalton Harney and Kenny Hausrath were all winners in their respective relays for the Hornets.

The Section VII/ X Championships will take place Saturday, Feb. 8 at 3 p.m. at AuSable Valley High School.

Plattsburgh 119, AuSable Valley 51

Events

200 medley relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Hausrath, Reidy, Evans, Hartman), 1:49.17. 2, AuSable Valley, 2:00.62. 3, Plattsburgh, 2:12.12.

200 freestyle- 1, Carpenter (PHS), 2:02.42. 2, Friedrich (AVC) 2:03.85, 3, Martin (PHS) 2:27.10

200 IM- 1, Hall (PHS) 2:19.28, 2, Harney (PHS) 2:30.02, 3, Drollette (AVC) 2:35.43

50 freestyle- 1, Evans (PHS) 23.01, 2, Hartman (PHS) 24.44, 3, Champine (AVC) 26.69

100 butterfly- 1, Hall (PHS) 1:02.90, 2, Harney (PHS) 1:09.98, 3, Whitney (AVC) 1:10.01

100 freestyle- 1, Evans (PHS) 51.05, 2, Hartman (PHS) 54.99, 3, McSweeney (PHS) 59.33

500 freestyle- 1, Friedrich (AVC) 5:53.61, 2, Martin (PHS) 6:44.24, 3, Agoney (AVC) 6:46.43

200 freestyle relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Courson, Nowosielski, Hartman, Evans), 1:41.57, 2, Plattsburgh, 2:01.39, 3, AuSable Valley, 2:03.23

100 backstroke- 1, Hausrath (PHS) 1:03.61, 2, Whitney (AVC) 1:05.07, 3, Reidy (PHS) 1:07.92

100 breaststroke- 1, Carpenter (PHS) 1:08.53, 2, Nowosielski (PHS) 1:20.06, 3, Champine (AVC) 1:24.34

400 freestyle relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Hall, McSweeney, Harney, Carpenter) 3:49.35, 2, AuSable Valley, 4:00.43, 3, Plattsburgh, 4:11.29

Published: