Cross Country

Seton standouts crack top 10 in state meet

ELMA — One Seton Catholic runner wrapping up a career and a second just getting started led the Section VII contingent Saturday at the New York State Public High School Cross-Country Championships at Elma Meadows Golf Course.

Senior Mitch Ryan finished ninth in Class D boys with a time of 16 minutes, 53.9 seconds over the 5,000-meter course.

Freshman Margaret Champagne placed seventh among Class D girls with a time of 19:40.4. She hopes to follow in the footsteps of her sister, Mary Kate, and brother, Michael, both of who were state champions.

Ryan’s teammate, Evan Page, was 14th in Class D in 17:05.9 while Ticonderoga’s Tyler Belden placed 22nd in 17:20.7 and Javeed Nazir, 28th in 17:33.7

Plattsburgh High’s Jeriqho Gadway came in 24th in Class C boys with a 16:54.2 time while two girls earned 30th-place finishes: Peru’s Ashley Leta in Class B girls with a 20:43.3 and Lake Placid’s Nina Armstrong in Class D girls with a 20:36.8.

Two Section 10 runners cracked the top 20: Malone’s Morgan Marlow, who came in 12th in Class B boys with a 16:13.8 time and Potsdam’s Ethan Vinson, 17th in Class C in 16:47.6.

Malone boys fourth

The best showing by an area team was turned in by the Malone boys, who finished fourth in Class B, behind Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, East Aurora and Pittsford-Mendon.

The Ticonderoga boys were fifth in Class D, although the Sentinels finished with the same score (114) as Greenwich. The Section VII boys team came in sixth.

Seton Catholic placed sixth in Class D team competition, just ahead Norwood-Norfolk. Section VII also placed sixth in sectional standings for Class D.

New York State

Cross-Country Championships

Saturday, Nov. 10, 2012

Elma Meadows Golf Course

5,000 meters

 

Girls

Class B

Individual results

1. Megan Young, Nanuet 18:22.6

2. Tiana Guevara, Miller Place 18:28.8

3. Catherine Maloy, Holy Names 18:29.6

Section 7 runners

30. Ashley Leta, Peru 19:52.0

47. Meghan Mazzella, Peru 20:43.3

54. Cheyanne Debozy, Peru 21:06.7

58. Abby Adams, Peru 21:12.1

59. Elizabeth Uliva, Peru 21:23.0

69. Shauna Fliss, Peru 22:04.1

73. Maria Remillard, Peru 22:19.6

Section 10 runners

36. Maria Ricalton, Canton 19:18.3

37. Rebecca DelRossi, Canton 19:18.7

44. Laura Pierce, Canton 19:23.5

46. Gemma DelRossi, Canton 19:24.0

73. Carrie Pomainville, Malone 20:25.6

78. Lauren Orosz, Canton 20:38.1

92. Morgan Bronner, Malone 20:59.4

104. Charlene Scott, Malone 21:23.5

107. Rebekkah Bond, Malone 21:28.9

112. Danielle Steenkamer, Ogdnsbrg 21:45.7

125. Abbie Hampson, Canton 22:39.3

Class C

Individual results

1. Natalie Tanner, Rye Neck 18:47.8

2. Abby Gugel, Jordan-Elbridge 18:49.6

3. Julia Armstrong, Onteora 18:59.6

Section 7 runners

55. Samantha Smith, NCCS 20:52.9

73. Elena Beideck, Saranac Lake 21:18.6

75. Lexi Blockson, Saranac 21:20.8

77. Elysha O’Connell, Saranac 21:25.2

88. Gabby Dunkelburg, Gouverneur 21:41.4

96. Natalie Casey-Sanger, PHS 22:11.3

101. Claire Deshaies, PHS 22:34.4

102. Taylor Manor, Saranac 22:36.8

106. Victoria Yip, Saranac 22:51.1

107. Johanna Mohrs, Saranac Lake 22:57.4

111. Abby Cerne, Saranac 23:07.2

113. Alexis Bruno, Saranac 23:09.3

117. Lydia Miner, Saranac 23:22.3

Section 10 runners

85. Marie Amell, Potsdam 21:31.7

110. Tiffani Love, Potsdam 23:06.4

118. Caroline Leslie, Gouverneur 23:25.6

122. Sarah-Marie Choong, Potsdam 24:20.7

123. Caroline Russell, Salmon River 24:32.3

124. Martha Sweet, Gouverneur 24:41.4

124. Clare Brownell, Potsdam 24:42.2

127. Katie Pierce, Potsdam 25:38.7

Class D

Individual results

1. Madeline Montague, Greenwich 18:24.5

2. Tori Spiezio, Greenwich 18:48.3

3. Hope Pietrocardo, Maple Grove 18:57.0

Section 7 runners

7. Margaret Champagne, Seton Catholic 19:40.4

30. Nina Armstrong, Lake Placid 20:36.8

38. Melissa Whyman, Seton Catholic 20:57.6

48. Gabby Armstrong, Lake Placid 21:19.4

58. Naomi Forkas, Ticonderoga 22:03.1

61, Maddy Munn, Seton Catholic 22:19.1

81. Dana Chapman, Seton Catholic 23:35.0

96. Hannah Herbst, Ticonderoga 25:04.7

104. Markie teRiele, Ticonderoga 26:12.9

109. Lauren Grant, Seton Catholic 27:04.0

114. Rebecca Dumars, Seton Catholic 34:14.3

Section 10 runners

26. Kaycie Saucier, Norwood-Norfolk 20:32.7

40. Leah Livernois, Norwood-Norfolk 20:59.5

65. Jessica Fulk, Norwood-Norfolk 22:31.8

69. Gretchen O’Leary, Tupper Lake 22:41.0

74. Natasha Dominique, Norwood-Norfolk 22:57.7

90, Ari Bishop, Tupper Lake 24:03.8

97. Maddie Stewart, Norwood-Norfolk 25:18.0

103. Skylar Fetter, Norwood-Norfolk 26:12.2

107. Rebecca Hastings, Brushton-Moira 26:52.6

108. Abby Tessier, Norwood-Norfolk 26:57.8

112. Alicia Shutts, Brushton-Moira 27:39.2

Boys’ results

Class B

Individual results

1. Ryan Manahan, Marcellus 15:30.6

2. T.J. Homberger, Lake Shore 15:35.1

3. Brian Cook, Pearl River 15:53.7

Section 7 runners

91. Kyler Agoney, Peru 17:44.5

118. Andrew Downs, Peru 19:23.0

120. Josh Romanowicz, Peru 19:35.7

121. Ethan Feazzelle, Peru 20:05.2

122. Andrew Thew, Peru 20:07.0

123. Kyle Kemp, Peru 20:12.6

125. Caleb Feazzelle, Peru 21:43.4

Section 10 runners

12. Morgan Marlow, Malone 16:13.8

53. Corey Lamere, Malone 16:53.9

60. Conor Gordon, Malone 17:01.9

64. Rourk Marlow, Malone 17:05.1

82. Dylan LaVoie, Malone 17:29.2

92. Bach Schanck, Malone 17:47.0

110. Alex Wood, Ogdensburg 18:26.6

111. Patrick Gordon, Malone 18:35.7

116. Andy Cole, Ogdensburg 18:49.3

Class C

Individual results

1. Jeffrey Antolos, Batavia-ND 15:41.5

2. Stephen Shine, Briarcliff 16:07.3

3. Matt Jorgensen, Pawling 16:12.3

Section 7 runners

24. Jeriqho Gadway, PHS 16:54.2

37. Colin Quackenbush, B’town 17:10.7

45. Josh Wade, Saranac 17:21.9

54. Zach LePage, Saranac 17:34.7

63. Jon Graziane, Beekmantown 17:43.4

82. Jordan West, Beekmantown 18:13.4

99. Keenan Hunt-Stone, PHS 18:5.8

104. Patrick Sullivan, Beekmantown 19:07.4

105. Cory Couture, Beekmantown 19:07.4

109. Justin Liechty, Saranac 19:17.3

121. Brandon Couture, Beekmantown 20:08.2

124. Myles West, Beekmantown 20:58.2

Section 10 runners

17. Ethan Vinson, Potsdam 16:47.6

64. Jake Erdman, Gouverneur 17:44.1

86. Luke Dunkelburg, Gouverneur 18:25.6

103. James Merrill, Potsdam 19:06.3

106. David Jones, Gouverneur 19:10.8

110. Ben Miller, Potsdam 19:18.0

113. Mark Dunkelburg, Gouverneur 19:22.0

119. Devin Breckenridge, Gouverneur 20:04.4

123. Daniel Sweet, Gouverneur 20:56.7

125. Fred Nientwick, Gouverneur 20:58.3

126. Brandon Bryington, Salmon River 21:08.1

127. Jayson Cook, Salmon River 21:23.2

Class D

Individual runners

1. Gabe Rodriguez, Geneseo 15:59.9

2. Jeremy Spiezio, Greenwich 16:15.0

3. Alex Campanella, Eldred 16:22.5

Section 7 runners

9. Mitch Ryan, Seton Catholic 16:53.9

14. Evan Page, Seton Catholic 17:05.9

22. Tyler Belden, Ticonderoga 17:20.7

28. Javeed Nazir, Ticonderoga 17:33.7

32. Shawn Silliman, Ticonderoga 17:38.7

74. Karl Schultz, Lake Placid 18:41.8

75. Kody Parrott, Ticonderoga 18:43.4

76. Jacob Young, Ticonderoga 18:50.5

98. Corey Detwiler, Lake Placid 19:43.2

105. Erik Ziemer, Seton Catholic 19:53.4

109. Martin Glazer, Ticonderoga 20:19.2

113. Milo Stricker, Ticonderoga 20:48.7

Section 10 runners

58. Kyle Fulk, Norwood-Norfolk 18:10.4

78. Deven Grant, Norwood-Norfolk 19:04.9

80. Adam Saucier, Norwood-Norfolk 19:05.8

82. Broyce Guerette, Tupper Lake 19:21.2

85. Chaz Bair, Brushton-Moira 19:25.5

90. Anson Gagnier, Tupper Lake 19:33.9

91. Luke Ducharme, Brushton-Moira 19:34.6

97. Alex Lafountain, Brushton-Moira 19:43.2

105. Ben Gushlaw, Norwood-Norfolk 20:04.4

108. Connor Levison, Norwood-Norfolk 20:17.0

114. Peter Jarvis, Norwood-Norfolk 21:33.5

Published: