Cross Country

PPR SPORTS X-Country-2 1103
Plattsburgh's Jeriqho Gadway crosses the finish line in first place at the Section VII state qualifying meet in Elizabethtown.
PPR SPORTS X-Country-3 1103
Seton Catholic's Margaret Champagne completes the race in first place during the Section VII state qualifying meet.
PPR SPORTS X-Country-1 1103
P-R Photos/Alvin Reiner Section VII cross country runners, including winner Margaret Champagne (333) and second-place finisher Ashley Leta (350), start the race at the Cobble Hill Golf Course in Elizabethtown.

Champagne, Gadway lead Section VII State Qualifier

ELIZABETHTOWN — Section VII will be represented by a multitude of teams during next week’s NYSPHSAA cross country meet at Elma Meadows Golf Course in the Buffalo area.

Peru, who was the lone Class B team, will be the representative for Section VII for both boys and girls.

In Class C, Beekmantown narrowly edged Saranac in the Section VII State Qualifier Meet at Cobble Hill Golf Course to be the boys’ representative, while the Chiefs will represent the girls. Ticonderoga boys and Seton Catholic girls will be the Class D representatives.

The top seven runners from each school will move on to the Elma Meadows race and they will be joined by the first five finishers not on the winning school team.

Plattsburgh’s Jeriqho Gadway will be one of those runners after capturing Friday’s race with a time of 15:14. Seton Catholic’s Mitch Ryan came in second place with a time of 15:26, while Beekmantown’s Colin Quackenbush took third in 15:57.

Josh Wade (16:17) and Zach LePage (16:20) led the way for the Chiefs finishing sixth and seventh, respectively. Javeed Nazir (16:16), Tyler Belden (16:30) and Shawn Silliman (16:39) each finished in the top 10 for Ticonderoga.

Evan Page (16:01) added a fourth-place finish for the Knights.

Seton Catholic’s Margaret Champagne led the way in the girls’ race with a top time of 18:05. Ashley Leta of Peru took second in 18:30, while Melissa Whyman finished third in 19:09 for the Knights.

The Indians’ Meghan Mazzella (19:18), Maria Remillard (19:29), Cheyanne Dobozy (19:35) and Elizabeth Uliva (19:37) each finished in the top 10.

Nina Armstrong (19:12) took fourth, while Gabby Armstrong (19:35) was ninth to lead the way for Lake Placid. Lexi Blockson (19:22) took sixth to lead the way for the Chiefs.

2012 Section VII

State Qualifier Cross Country Meet

Cobble Hill Golf Course

Elizabethtown

3.05 miles, 45 degrees, light winds

Boys

Team scores

Class B

Peru 15

Class C

Beekmantown 41

Saranac 43

Plattsburgh 75

Saranac Lake 195

AuSable Valley 112

Northeastern Clinton 162

Class D

Ticonderoga 27

Seton Catholic 47

Lake Placid 51

Top 35 individuals

Runner, school Class Time

1, Jeriqho Gadway, PHS C 15:14

2, Mitch Ryan, SC D 15:26

3, Colin Quackenbush, Beek C 15:57

4, Evan Page, SC D 16:01

5, Javeed Nazir, Ti D 16:16

6, Josh Wade, Sar C 16:17

7, Zach LePage, Sar C 16:20

8, Jon Graziane, Beek C 16:24

9, Tyler Belden, Ti D 16:30

10, Shawn Silliman, Ti D 16:39

11, Kyler Agoney, Peru B 16:42

12, Jordan West, Beek C 16:50

13, Karl Schultz, LP D 16:56

14, Justin Liechty, Sar C 17:05

15, Keenan Hunt-Stone, PHS C 17:10

16, Brandon Ruocco, AVC C 17:13

17, Jacob Young, Ti D 17:19

18, Kody Parrott, Ti D 17:21

19, Zane Peletteri, SL C 17:24

20, Corey Detwiler, LP D 17:28

21, Erik Ziemer, SC D 17:30

22, Cory Couture, Beek C 17:34

23, Max Paul, SL C 17:35

24, Steven Murray, SC D 17:36

25, Paul Ford, AVC C 17:38

26, Hakim Bouzidane, PHS C 17:41

27, Chad Dashnaw, Sar C 17:42

28, Ty Tedford, Sar C 17:48

29, Austin Medeiros, Sar C 17:50

30, Patrick Sullivan, Beek C 17:54

31, Josh Romanowicz, Peru B 17:55

32, Nick Dormann, Sar C 18:00

33, Dylan Arvisais-Anhalt, PHS C 18:02

34, Brandon Couture, Beek C 18:05

35, Anthony Piche, NCCS C 18:06

Girls

Team scores

Class B

Peru 15

Class C

Saranac 38

Saranac Lake 50

Plattsburgh 57

Northeastern Clinton 113

Beekmantown 123

AuSable Valley Inc.

Class D

Seton Catholic 22

Ticonderoga 33

Lake Placid Inc.

Top 35 individuals

Runner, school Class Time

1, Margaret Champagne, SC D 18:05

2, Ashley Leta, Peru B 18:30

3, Melissa Whyman, SC D 19:09

4, Nina Armstrong, LP D 19:12

5, Meghan Mazzella, Peru B 19:18

6, Lexi Blockson, Sar C 19:22

7, Maria Remillard, Peru B 19:29

8, Cheyanne Dobozy, Peru B 19:35

9, Gabby Armstrong, LP D 19:35

10, Elizabeth Uliva, Peru B 19:37

11, Elena Beideck, SL C 19:39

12, Samantha Smith, NCCS C 20:00

13, Abby Adams, Peru B 20:08

14, Johanna Mohrs, SL C 20:15

15, Naomi Forkas, Ti D 20:19

16, Shauna Fliss, Peru B 20:24

17, Claire Deshaies, PHS C 20:32

18, Natalie Casey-Sanger, PHS C 20:34

19, Elysha O’Connell, Sar C 20:37

20, Janyll Barber, Sar C 20:44

21, Maddy Munn, SC D 20:48

22, Rayanne Canet, PHS C 20:50

23, Taylor Manor, Sar C 20:57

24, Jackie Garso, SL C 21:04

25, Abby Cerne, Sar C 21:13

26, Alexis Bruno, Sar C 21:16

27, Victoria Yip, Sar C 21:28

28, Rachel Kashorek, Beek C 21:29

29, Lydia Miner, Sar C 21:30

30, Allison Fink, Sar C 21:47

31, Taylor Durocher, Peru B 21:57

32, Dana Chapman, SC D 22:03

33, Jacinda Riggs, SL C 22:04

34, Clara Racette, Sar C 22:17

35, Hannah Herbst, Ti D 22:17

Published: