Cross Country

Saranac boys, Peru girls strong on opening day

PLATTSBURGH — The Saranac boys’ and Peru girls’ cross country teams opened the Champlain Valley Athletic Conference season with three victories each at Plattsburgh High on Thursday.

On the boys’ side, Plattsburgh High’s Jeriqho Gadway was the top runner, finishing the event in 17 minutes and 30 seconds.

Zach LePage, who was the Chiefs’ fastest runner, grabbed the runner-up spot in 18:33.

Beekmantown’s Colin Quackenbush (18:45) and Jonathan Graziane (18:46) were third and fourth, while Sean Tyrell (19:01) of Saranac rounded out the day’s top-five finishers.

Saranac defeated Plattsburgh High 20-42, Peru 15-50 and Beekmantown 25-30.

Maria Remillard of Peru registered the win in the girls’ meet, finishing with a time of 21:37.

Elysha O’Connell of Saranac was the runner-up at 22:07, while Plattsburgh High’s Cheyenne Dubozey (22:11) and Faith Hailey (23:02) of Saranac completed the top five.

Peru knocked off Saranac 27-29, Plattsburgh High 18-45 and Beekmantown 17-44.

Boys

Saranac 20, Plattsburgh High 42

Beekmantown 20, Plattsburgh 42

Plattsburgh High 17, Peru 42

Saranac 15, Peru 50Saranac 25, Beekmantown 30Beekmantown 15, Peru 50

Top 15 individuals

1, Gadway (PHS), 17:30. 2, LePage (SCS), 18:33. 3, Quackenbush (B), 18:45. 4, Graziane (B), 18:46. 5, Tyrell (SCS), 19:01. 6, Liechty (SCS), 19:11. 7, Sapp (B), 11:20. 8, Dashnaw (SCS), 11:27. 9, Wade (SCS), 19:40. 10, Couture (B), 19:51. 11, West (B), 19:58. 12, Kitterle (SCS), 20:44. 13, Sullivan (B), 20:47. 14, Messener (PHS), 20:49. 15, West (B), 20:51.

Girls

Peru 27, Saranac 29

Peru 18, Plattsburgh High 45

Plattsburgh 24, Beekmantown 35

Saranac 19, Plattsburgh High 42

Peru 17, Beekmantown 44

Saranac 15, Beekmantown 47

Top 15 individuals

1, Remillard (P), 21:37. 2, O’Connel (SCS, 22:07. 3, Dubozey (P), 22:11. 4, Deshaies (PHS), 22:54. 5, Hailey (SCS), 23:02. 6, Adams (P), 23:14. 7, Manor (SCS), 23:31. 8, Mazella (P), 23:41. 9, Corne (SCS), 23:43. 10, Barber (SCS), 23:53. 11, Kabhorek (B), 24:09. 12, Blockson (SCS), 24:24. 13, Stitt (B), 24:31. 14, Fliss (P), 24:42. 15, Shawna Fliss (P), 24:42.

+++++

Seton Catholic sweeps

CLINTONVILLE — Both the Seton Catholic boys’ and girls’ swept their way to victories, with the boys’ recording a 20-38 win over Northeastern Clinton and a 18-42 victory over AuSable Valley, and the girls a 16-39 decision over Northeastern Clinton and a 15-40 win over AuSable Valley.

The Northeastern Clinton boys were a 23-36 winner over AuSable Valley, and the AuSable Valley girls recorded a 28-29 decision over the Cougars.

Evan Page and Steven Murray ran 1-2 for the Knights in 18:47 and 19:26, respectively.

Brandon Ruocco led the Patriots with a third-place finish in 20:30 and Anthony Piche a fourth-place effort in 20:35 for Northeastern Clinton.

On the girls’ side, Seton Catholic runners claimed five of the top six places, led by Margaret Champagne in first place in 21:57, Ashley Leta second in 22:09 and Melissa Whyman in third in 22:51.

Northeastern Clinton’s Samantha Smith placed fifth in 23:32, and AuSable Valley’s Rachel Ford was seventh in 28:26.

Boys

NCCS 23, AuSable Valley 36

Seton Catholic 20, NCCS 38

Seton Catholic 18, AuSable Valley 42

Top 15 individuals

1, Page (SC), 18:47. 2, Murray (SC), 19:26. 3, Ruocco (AVC), 20:30. 4, Piche (NCCS), 20:35. 5, Moore (SC), 20:42. 6, Cote (SC), 22:16. 7, Parsons (NCCS), 23:07. 8, Racine (NCCS), 23:08. 9, Vanherp (SC), 23:50. 10, Wilson (AVC), 23:51. 11, Pellerin (SC), 25:00. 12, Capito (NCCS), 25:30. 13, Guynup (AVC), 25:48. 14, Zalis (SC)), 25:55. 15, Snell (SC), 27:05.

Girls

Seton Catholic 16, NCCS 39

Seton Catholic 15, AuSable Valley 40

AuSable Valley 28, NCCS 29

Top 15 individuals

1, Champagne (SC), 21:57. 2, Leta (SC), 22:09. 3, Whyman (SC), 22:51. 4, Munn (SC), 23:01. 5, Smith (NCCS), 23:32. 6, DeJordy (SC), 25:58. 7, Ford (AVC), 28:26. 8, Arless (NCCS), 28:38. 9, White (NCCS), 28:43. 10, Malskis (AVC), 29:52. 11, Patenaude (AVC), 30:58. 12, Guynup (AVC), 30:58. 13, Hall (AVC), 32:15. 14, Russom (AVC), 32:15. 15, Gosselin (NCCS), 36:43.

+++++

Ti boys’ win two

TICONDEROGA — Tyler Belden ran a 19:07 to finish first overall and lead the Sentinels to two victories over Lake Placid 19-36 and Saranac Lake 15-50. Lake Placid beat Saranac Lake 15-50.

Ticonderoga runners went 1-2-3 as Jacob Young was second in 19:29 and Cody Parrot third in 20:05.

Karl Schultz paced Lake Placid with a fourth-place finish in 20:06 and Max Paul was the top Saranac Lake runner, taking eighth in 20:57.

On the girls’ side, Saranac Lake picked up two 15-50 wins over incomplete teams from Lake Placid and Ticonderoga.

The Blue Bombers’ Nina Armstrong was the first female finisher in 21:46, followed by Gabby Armstrong in 23:01.

Saranac Lake’s Johanna Mohrs was third in 24:29 and Ticonderoga’s Niomi Forkas fourth in 24:31.

Boys

Ticonderoga 19, Lake Placid 36

Ticonderoga 15, Saranac Lake 50

Lake Placid 15, Saranac Lake 50

Top 15 individuals

1, Belden (Ti), 19:07. 2, Young (Ti), 19:29. 3, Parrot (Ti), 20:05. 4, K. Schultz (LP), 20:06. 5, White (LP), 20:30. 6, Granger (Ti), 20:31. 7, Glazier (Ti), 20:35. 8, Paul (SL), 20:57. 9, S. Schultz (LP), 20:59. 10, Ledger (LP), 21:40. 11, Rissberger (LP), 21:59. 12, Branch (SL), 22:10. 13, Saulpaugh (LP), 22:16. 14, Cook (Ti), 22:20. 15, Price (Ti), 23:18.

Girls

Saranac Lake 15, Ticonderoga 50

Saranac Lake 15, Lake Placid 50

Top 15 individuals

1, N. Armstrong (LP), 21:46. 2, G. Armstrong (LP), 23:01. 3, Mohrs (SL), 24:29. 4, Forkas (Ti), 24:31. 5, Izzo (SL), 25:01. 6, Sullivan (SL), 26:45. 7, Garso (SL), 27:39. 8, Guay (Ti), 28:38. 9, Skufca (LP), 29:38. 10, Paul (SL), 32:58.

Published: