Cross Country

Area runners solid in state prep

QUEENSBURY — Plattsburgh High’s Jeriqho Gadway and the Seton Catholic girls came through with second-place finishes Saturday in a record-setting renewal of the Queensbury Cross-Country Invitational.

The meet, run over the course to be used for the state championships in November, attracted 110 girls teams and 108 boys team with close to 3,800 runners, in all, on hand. It forced meet officials to double up in its varsity races, with four each for boys and girls.

Gadway, a junior, turned in the best individual performance by a Section VII-X runner, finishing second in the Boys’ Varsity Division II race with a time of 16 minutes, 13.5 seconds for the 3.1-mile course. He was just .36 seconds off the winning time of 16:13.19 by Jeremy Miekley, a senior from Miller Place.

Seton Catholic, meanwhile, continued its excellent season with a runner-up finish in Girls’ Varsity Division I. The Knights tallied 58 points to take second behind top-ranked Tully, with 42.

Seton Catholic put three runners in the top 10, led by sophomore Margaret Champagne with a time of 20:07.56. She was within 59 seconds of the winner.

Teammate Melissa Whyman, a senior, came in seventh in 20:13.59, while classmate Ashley Leta was ninth in 20:30.73.

Seventh-grader Sofia DeJordy was 18th in 21:29.69 and sophomore Maddy Munn, 31, in 22:25.85.

Armstrong sisters shine

The Armstrongs of Lake Placid also had a strong showing with junior Nina placing 13th in 20:46.89 while Gabby, a freshman, came in 16th in 21:15.11.

The Seton Catholic boys placed seventh in Boys’ Varsity Division I with Evan Page leading the way with a fifth-place finish in 17:04.71. Westport’s Jon Gay was 14th in 17:48.90.

Malone girls fourth

In Girls’ Varsity Division II, the Franklin Academy Huskies of Malone took fourth, just seven points out of third. Malone put three runners in the top 20 — Bekkah Bond, 13th in 19:44.16; Emily Pomainville, 16th, in 19:58.41; and Carrie Pomainville, 18th, 20:03.89.

Saranac’s Zach LePage placed ninth in the Boys’ Varsity Division III race with a time of 17:36.36.

Boys Varsity Division I

Team scores — 1. New York Mills 88; 2. Cobleskill 101; 3. Corinth 114; 4. Holland Patent 120; 5. Ichabod Crane 128; 6. Gloversville 166; 7. Seton Catholic 219; 8. Delhi 223; 9. Berlin 231; 10. Ft. Plain-Canajoharie 266; 11. Cohoes 277; 12. Hadley-Luzerne 309; 13. Chatham 312; 14. Berne-Knox 314; 15. Mohonasen 345; 16. Saratoga Central Catholic 358; 17. Catskill 450.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Wefing (Maple Grove) 16:01.76; 2. Flint (Corinth) 16:29.43; 3. Bennett (New York Mills) 16:56.44; 4. Celecki (Holland Patent) 17:03.2; 5. Evan Page (Seton Catholic) 17:04.71.

Other area runners — 14, Jon Gay (Westport), 17:48.90. 31, Karl Schulz (Placid), 18:39.11. 38, Caleb Moore (Seton), 18:58.18. 53, Mathieu Cote (Seton), 19:25.98. 61, Steven Murray (Seton), 19:44.14. 66, Forest Ledger (Placid), 19:55.32. 81, Trent White (Placid), 20:29.07. 83, Scott Schulz (Placid), 20:30.31. 107, Nathan VanHerp (Seton), 22:31.49.

Boys Varsity Division II

Team scores — 1. Brewster 74; 2. Niskayuna 167; 3. Williamsville North 168; 4. Guilderland 184; 5. Scotia 202; 6. Elmira District 207; 7. Lockport 274; 8. Webster Schroeder 292; 9. Minisink Valley 303; 10. Averill Park 314; 11. Miller Place 323; 12. Franklin Academy 347; 13. Queensbury 348; 14. Duanesburg 365; 15. Canandaigua 396; 16. Ticonderoga 429; 17. Ballston Spa 436; 18. South Glens Falls 471; 19. North Babylon 478; 20. Oneida 486; 21. Newburgh 528; 22. Lansingburgh 553; 23. Schenectady 598; 24. Plattsburgh 604; 25. Glens Falls 636; 26. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 647; 27. Starpoint 741; 28. Peru 799.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Miekley (Miller Place) 16:13.19; 2. Jeriqho Gadway (Plattsburgh) 16:13.5; 3. Murphy (Duanesburg) 16:34.17; 4. Allard (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons) 16:41.58; 5. McDonough (Niskayuna) 16:41.81.

Other area runners — 34, Tyler Beldon (Ti), 17:38.43. 47, Dylan LaVoie (FA), 17:56.22. 50, Shawn Silliman (Ti), 17:58.74. 55, Ryan Tober (FA), 18:02.72. 67, Joe Tracy (FA), 18:16.74. 77, Will Bronner (FA), 18:26.59. 86, Jacob Young (Ti), 18:32.86. 106, Curtis Landry (FA), 18:49.22. 107, Patrick Gordon (FA), 18:50.89. 110, Brady Terry (Peru), 18:56.23. 128, Josh Bordeaux (FA), 19:31.84. 130, Kody Parrott (Ti), 19:33.97. 132, Coleman Granger (Ti), 19:37.72. 135, Connor Cota (PHS), 19:38.50. 155, Ethan Fazelle (Peru), 20:16.90. 156, Kenny Hausrath (PHS), 20:20.00. 157, Jake Messner (PHS), 20:23.90. 161, Robert Matthews (PHS), 20:35.20. 171, Lucas Barton (PHS), 20:48.50. 174, Jacob Jabaut (PHS), 21:17.90. 178, Jared Banker (Peru), 21:40.91. 180, Andrew Coswell (Peru), 22:02.10. 181, John Cook (Ti), 22:03.40. 182, Ryan Price (Ti), 22:10.10. 185, Ben Post (Peru), 22:52.00. 186, Benjamin Morgan (Peru), 22:54.90. 189, Jonathan Smart (Peru), 24:04.90.

Boys Varsity Division III

Team scores — 1. Barker 148l 2. Greenwich 155; 3. Sauquoit Valley 157; 4. Pawling 172; 5. North Shore 186; 6. Jordan-Elbridge 204; 7. Beaver River (205); 8. Maple Hill 214; 9. Dobbs Ferry 216; 10. Haldane 221; 11. Saranac Central 259; 12. Fonda-Fultonville 275; 13. Tri-Valley 339; 14. Gouverneur 373; 15. Waterloo 400; 16. North Salem 422; 17. Beekmantown 432; 18. Schuylerville 460; 19. Broadalbin-Perth 467; 20. Wayland-Cohocton 492; 21. Ogdensburg 502; 22. Argyle 538; 23. Voorheesville 615; 24. Potsdam 642; 25. Roundout Valley 692.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Healy (Maple Hill) 16:26.04; 2. Acito (North Salem) 16:39.68; 3. Langone (Pawling) 16:42.28; 4. Hutchings (Argyle) 16:42.69; 5. Sheely (Dobbs Ferry) 16:47.

Area runners — 9. Zach Lepage (Saranac) 17:16.36 37, Josh Wade (Saranac), 18:17.23. 44, Jonathan Graziane (Btown), 18:28.80. 65, Chad Dashnaw (Saranac), 19:05.85. 76, Cory Couture (Btown), 19:14.39. 77, Justin Liechty (Saranac), 19:15.40. 78, Kolby Kitterle (Saranac), 19:18.09. 95, Patrick Sullivan (Btown), 19:56.23. 99, Ben Bova (Saranac), 20:01.72. 101, Myles West (Btown), 20:09.05. 128, Brandon Couture (Btown), 21:03.90. 136, Brandon Yip (Saranac), 21:42.54.

Girls Varsity Division I

Team scores — 1. Tully 42; 2. Seton Catholic 58; 3. Cobleskill 114; 4. Catskill 173; 5. Berne-Knox 174; 6. Gloversville 179; 7. Mohonasen 222; 8. Emma Willard 229; 9. Cohoes 233; 10. Saratoga Central Catholic 241; 11. Berlin 259; 12. Chatham 303; 13. Delhi 320; 14. Ft. Plain-Canajoharie 320; 15. Corinth 348; 16. Lake George 350; 17. Holland Patent 421; 18. Whitehall 538.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Breiner (Emma Willard) 19:08.62; 2. Crawford (Tully) 19:10.17; 3. Sherman (Mohonasen) 19:38.95; 4. Jaworski (Tully) 19:54.21; 5. Bartolotta (Hudson) 20:03.28; 6. Margaret Champagne (Seton Catholic) 20:07.56; 7. Melissa Whyman (Seton Catholic) 20:13.59; 8. Gambell (Tully) 20:18.25; 9. Ashley Leta (Seton Catholic) 20:30.73; 10. Brizzee (Cobleskill) 20:35.52.

Other area runners — 13, Nina Armstrong (Placid), 20:46.89. 16, Gabby Armstrong (Placid), 21:15.11. 18, Sofia DeJordy (Seton), 21:29.69. 31, Maddy Munn (Seton), 22:25.85. 93, Esther Martineau (Seton), 26:11.40. 101, Erin Skufca (Placid), 26:48.54.

Girls Varsity Division II

Team scores — 1. Monroe Woodbury 69; 2. Tappan Zee 108; 3. Guilderland 133; 4. Franklin Academy 140; 5. Webster Schroeder 146; 6. Bethlehem 185; 7. Niskayuna 196; 8. Lockport 261; 9. Newburgh 303; 10. Williamsville North 307; 11. Columbia 337; 12. Eastport South Manor 340; 13. Kingston 371; 14. Peru 379; 15. South Glens Falls 397; 16. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 403; 17. Ballston Spa 438; 18. Canandaigua 444; 19. Lake Shore 453; 20. Averill Park 469; 21. Minisink Valley 492; 22. Oneida 586; 23. Plattsburgh 610; 24. Glens Falls 628; 25. Lansingburgh 708.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Frontera (Newburgh) 18:35.77; 2. Forrester (Newburgh) 18:46.10; 3. Jaskot (Tappan Zee) 18:56. 42; 4. Kral (Monroe Woodbury) 19:19.90; 5. Williams (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons) 19:25.31.

Other area runners — 13, Bekkah Bond (FA), 19:44.16. 16, Emily Pomainville (FA), 19:58.41. 18, Carrie Pomainville (FA), 20:03.89. 50, Morgan Bronner (FA), 21:31.32. 54, Shana Fliss (Peru), 21:32.80. 55, Madeleine Champagne (FA), 21:33.21. 56, Meghan Mazzella (Peru), 21:33.47. 66, Abby Adams (Peru), 21:51.95. 73, Cheyanne Dubozy (Peru), 22:15.25. 77, Claire Deshaies (PHS), 22:24.07. 86, Niomi Forkas (Ti), 22:34.80. 108, Rinn Schanck (FA), 23:17.72. 109, Makenzie Baker (PHS), 23:19.42. 140, Brooke Bronner (FA), 24:41.40. 152, Ella Archer (PHS), 25:19.43. 160, Abby Cummings (PHS), 25:44.97. 165, Lillian Adams (Peru), 26:17.56. 167, Emma Jabaut (PHS), 26:44.26. 172, Alyssa Rector (PHS), 28:24.67. 175, Casey Hargett (Ti), 32:27.68.

Girls Varsity Division III

Team scores — 1. North Shore 40; 2. Dobbs Ferry 95; 3. Broadalbin-Perth 101; 4. Akron 152; 5. Beaver Ricer 160; 6. Greenwich 171; 7. Tri-Valley 200; 8. Sauquoit Valley 213; 9. Saranac Central 226; 10. Roundout Valley 238; 11. Geneseo 309; 12. Voorheesville 310; 13. Maple Hill 337; 14. Haldane 352; 15. Gouverneur 383; 16. Barker 397; 17. Waterloo 419; 18. Ogdensburg 429.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Watson (Schuylerville) 19:41.27; 2. Marvin (Pawling) 19:42.52; 3. Lapham (Greenwich) 19:52.60; 4. Nadel (North Shore) 19:54.40; 5. Papke (Akron) 19:57.06.

Area runners — 21, Elysha O’Connell (Saranac), 21:09.12. 52, Abby Cerne (Saranac), 22:17.97. 64, Taylor Manor (Saranac), 22:42.64. 66, Faith Haley (Saranac), 22:44.96. 71, Janyll Barber (Saranac), 22:58.45. 80, Lydia Miner (Saranac), 23:08.67. 115, Lexi Haley (Saranac), 25:00.44. 120, Jennifer Graziane (Btown), 26:29.97. 143, Kimberlyn Bruce (Btown), 34:04.14.

Published: