Cross Country

Malone boys set cross country pace for area teams

SARATOGA SPRINGS — Area schools, led by division winner Franklin Academy of Malone, turned in a stellar showing Saturday in the Burnt Hills Invitational contested at Saratoga State Park.

The Huskies won Div. II Boys by a 33-point margin while Saranac came in fourth in the same race and Beekmantown, sixth.

Seton Catholic ram second in Div. I, just 10 points out of first, Peru and Saranac placed third and fourth, respectively, in Div. II girls while the Ticonderoga boys came in fourth in Div. I.

Five FA runners placed in the top 25 en route to the Huskies’ winning performance.Dylan LaVoie (10th), Will Bronner (13) Joe Tracy (16), Ryan Tober (17), Mitchell Marlow (25) and Curtis Landry (33) all earned medals for the Malone runners. The top 50 in each division received medals.

Saranac’s Zach Lepage placed sixth with teammates Sean Tyrell (27) and Chad Dashnaw (32) also in the top 50. Beekmantown’s Colin Quackenbush came in seventh with teammates Jonathon Graziane (15), Jordan West (43) and Cory Couture (49) medaling, along with Peru’s Brady Terry (50).

Plattsburgh High’s Jeriqho Gadway came in eighth in Div. III boys.

Evan Page of Seton Catholic placed fourth in Div. I boys with Westport’s Jon Gay, 14th.

Shawn Silliman (16), Tyler Belden (22), Jacob Young (30), Cody Parrot (32), and Coleman Granger (42) spurred Ticonderoga to its fourth-place team showing.

Seton Catholic eighth-grader Mathieu Cote (50) rounded out the area medalists for the boys.

Champagne leads Seton

The Seton girls, with 45 points, were second only to Greenwich, with 35, in Div. I. Emilt Kaegi of Mt. Graylock won the race in 18:20 for 3.05 miles while Seton’s Margaret Champagne finished third in 18:59. Melissa Whyman (5) and Ashley Leta (6), Sofia Dejordy (9) and Maddy Munn (25) were medalists, along with Ticonderoga’s Naomi Forkas (20).

The Peru (82) and Saranac (87) girls renewed their fierce rivalry in Saratoga to crack the top four in Div. II. The Chiefs’ Elysa O’Connell was the first area runner to finish, coming in third.

For Peru, Maria Remillard (14), Abby Adams (16), Shauna Fliss (17), Cheyanne Dubozy (37) all earned medals while Saranac’s Abby Cerne (19), Faith Haley (21), Taylor Manor (33), Janyll Barber (36) and Lydia Miner (41) achieved top-50 finishes.

Beekmantown’s Rachel Kashorek placed 27th with Plattsburgh High’s Claire Deshaies (28) and Makenzie Baker (43) joining them as medalists.

Girls

Division I 5K

Team scores

1, Greenwich, 35. 2, Seton Catholic, 45. 3, Mt. Greylock, 78. 4, Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 113. 5, Voorheesville, 114.

Individual results

1, Emily Kaegi (Mt. Greylock), 18:20.98. 2, Sarah Lapham (Greenwich), 18:45.75. 3, Margaret Champagne (Seton Catholic), 18:59.15.

Other Section VII runners

5, Melissa Whyman (Seton Catholic), 19:43.33. 6, Ashley Leta (Seton Catholic), 20:03.23. 9, Sofia DeJordy (Seton Catholic), 20:27.15. 20, Naomi Forkas (Ticonderoga), 21:20.27. 25, Maddy Munn (Seton Catholic), 22:16.05. 83, Casey Hargett (Ticonderoga), 31:23.00.

Division II 5K

Team scores

1, Skaneateles, 35. 2, Broadalbin-Perth, 35. 3, Peru, 82. 4, Saranac, 87. 5, Albany Academy, 145. 10, Plattsburgh High, 228.

Individual results

1, Kaitlyn Neal (Skaneateles), 18:29.00. 2, Madeline Adams (Skaneateles), 19:29.17. 3, Elysha O’Connell (Saranac), 19:32.56.

Other Section VII runners

14, Maria Remillard (Peru), 20:34.85. 16, Abby Adams (Peru), 20:36.01. 17, Shauna Fliss (Peru), 20:40.21. 19, Abby Cerne (Saranac), 20:54.10. 21, Faith Haley (Saranac), 21:05.34. 27, Rachel Kashorek (Beekmantown), 21:28.18. 28, Claire Deshaies (Plattsburgh), 21:30.22. 33, Taylor Manor (Saranac), 21:37.75. 36, Janyll Barber (Saranac), 21:45.63. 37, Cheyanne Dubozy (Peru), 21:47.72. 41, Lydia Miner (Saranac), 22:09.21. 43, Makenzie Baker (Plattsburgh), 22:15.80. 66, Lexi Haley (Saranac), 23:43.18. 72, Ella Archer (Plattsburgh), 24:18.79. 74, Jennifer Graziane (Beekmantown), 24:48.50. 82, Gabriella Cummings (Plattsburgh), 26:28.00. 85, Niamh Creedon-Carey (Plattsburgh, 27:47.00.

Boys

Division I 5K

Team scores

1, Mt. Greylock, 63. 2, Greenwich, 65. 3, East Rochester, 71. 4, Ticonderoga, 136. 5, Berlin, 146. 13, Seton Catholic, 299.

Individual results

1, Daryn Hutchings (Argyle), 15:59.61. 2, Pat Murphy (Duanesburg), 16:02.09. 3, Jacob Hanss (East Rochester), 16:21.08.

Section VII runners

4, Evan Page (Seton Catholic), 16:23.99. 14, Jon Gay (Westport), 17:02.89. 16, Shawn Silliman (Ticonderoga), 17:08.10. 22, Tyler Belden (Ticonderoga), 17:45.40. 30, Jacob Young (Ticonderoga), 18:15.85. 32, Cody Parrot (Ticonderoga), 18:19.29. 42, Coleman Granger (Ticonderoga), 18:56.92. 50, Mathieu Cote (Seton Catholic), 19:29.99. 57, Martin Glazer (Ticonderoga), 20:00.19. 62, Colvin Chapman (Ticonderoga), 20:29.67. 71, John Cook (Ticonderoga), 21:02.30. 86, Kyle Pellerin (Seton Catholic), 21:59.87. 95, Matt Snell (Seton Catholic), 23:09.07. 99, Joel Cook (Ticonderoga), 23:45.95. 100, Nick Fitzgerald (Ticonderoga), 23:49.18. 106, Joe Zalis (Seton Catholic), 25:36.00. 109, Nathan Vanherp (Seton Catholic), 26:01.00.

Division II 5K

Team scores

1, Franklin Academy, 78. 2, Holland Patent, 121. 3, Corinth, 156. 4, Saranac, 167. 6, Beekmantown, 169. 15, Peru, 407.

Individual results

1, Tanner Flint (Corinth), 15:54.01. 2, Barrett Celecki (Holland Patent), 16:01.20. 3, Bryce Zayachek (Holland Patent), 16:06.93.

Other Section VII and Franklin Academy runners

6, Zach Lepage (Saranac), 16:35.80. 7, Colin Quackenbush (Beekmantown), 16:36.48. 10, Dylan LaVoie (Franklin Academy), 16:51.11. 13, Will Bronner (Franklin Academy), 16:57.55. 15, Jonathon Graziane (Beekmantown), 17:00.18. 16, Joe Tracy (Franklin Academy), 17:07.38. 17, Ryan Tober (Franklin Academy), 17:09.59. 27, Sean Tyrell (Saranac), 17:35.22. 32, Chad Dashnaw (Saranac), 17:43.85. 33, Curtis Landry (Franklin Academy), 17:44.23. 43, Jordan West (Beekmantown), 17:52.98. 49, Cory Couture (Beekmantown), 18:12.13. 50, Brady Terry (Peru), 18:14.16. 53, Justin Liechty (Saranac), 18:20.24. 59, Kolby Kitterle (Saranac), 18:35.85. 60, Ben Bova (Saranac), 18:37.30. 61, Josh Bordeaux (Franklin Academy), 18:42.25. 67, Tyler Rock (Beekmantown), 18:55.79. 71, Everett Sapp (Beekmantown), 18:58.65. 75, Ethan Feazelle (Peru), 19:06.32. 81, Myles West (Beekmantown), 19:15.89. 100, Jared Banker (Peru), 20:03.49. 104, Kaden Cringle (Saranac), 20:06.56. 106. Andrew Caswell (Peru), 20:14.15. 108. Benjamin Morgan (Peru), 20:44.69. 111, Thomas Gwinn (Peru), 20:59.07. 122, Ben Post (Peru), 22:15.21.

Division III 5K

Team scores

1, Burnt Hills/Ballston Lake, 66. 2, Arlington, 78. 3, Shenendehowa, 116. 14, Plattsburgh, 392.

Individual results

1, Alex Shodai (Middletown), 15:35.43. 2, Jack Jibb (Monroe-Woodbury), 15:40.20. 3, James Asselmeyer (Arlington), 15:48.93.

Section VII runners

8, Jerriqho Gadway (Plattsburgh), 16:02.26. 89, Connor Cota (Plattsburgh), 18:33.90. 95, Robert Matthews (Plattsburgh), 18:49.65. 96, Jake Messner (Plattsburgh), 18:54.78. 108, Tuan Luu (Plattsburgh), 19:34.77. 112, Lucas Barton (Plattsburgh), 19:47.09. 116, Kenneth Hausrath (Plattsburgh), 20:04.38.

 

 

 

Published: