Girls' Soccer

PPR Sports: Soccer pairings 1021 photo for B1
The Saranac girls celebrate a goal in Northern Conference soccer action this season. The Chiefs have had plenty to celebrate as the only undefeated and untied team in conference play heading into the Section VII tournament. (P-R Photo)

Section 7 soccer pairings announced

The Section VII Championships for both boys’ and girls’ soccer will begin this week, with the boys starting on Tuesday and the girls on Wednesday.

On Tuesday, the Class B boys’ quarterfinals will be played, with sixth-seeded AuSable Valley at third-seeded Plattsburgh High at 6 p.m. and fifth-seeded Saranac at fourth-seeded Northeastern Clinton, also at 6 p.m.

Also on the schedule for Tuesday are two preliminary games in Class D, with 10th-seeded Johnsburg at seventh-seeded Crown Point at 3 p.m. and ninth-seeded Minerva/Newcomb at eighth-seeded Keene, also at 3 p.m.

The girls’ playoffs start up on Wednesday, with quarterfinal games in Class B. It will be sixth-seeded Saranac Lake at third-seeded Plattsburgh High at 6 p.m. and fifth-seeded AuSable Valley at fourth-seeded Northeastern Clinton, also at 6 p.m.

Defending sectional champions in the boys are Northeastern Clinton in Class B, Lake Placid in Class C and Chazy in Class D.

Defending sectional champions in the girls include Plattsburgh High in Class B, AuSable Valley in Class C and Elizabethtown-Lewis in Class D.

The Peru boys and girls will represent Section VII in Class A this season.

SECTION VII SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS

Class A

Peru Section VII champion

Class B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, October 22
(6) AuSable Valley at (3) Plattsburgh High, 6 p.m.
(5) Saranac at (4) Northeastern Clinton, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, October 25
At Chazy Central School
Saranac/Northeastern Clinton winner vs. (1) Beekmantown, 5 p.m.
Plattsburgh High/AuSable Valley vs. (2) Saranac Lake, 7 p.m.

Finals

Friday, November 1
At Chazy Central School
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Thursday, October 24
At Plattsburgh High
(3) Northern Adirondack vs. (2) Seton Catholic, 6 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, October 30
At Plattsburgh High
Northern Adirondack/Seton Catholic winner vs. (1) Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

Class D

Preliminaries

Tuesday, October 22
(10) Johnsburg at (7) Crown Point, 3 p.m.
(9) Minerva/Newcomb at (8) Keene, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, October 24
Minerva/Newcomb/Keene winner at (1) Chazy, 6 p.m.
Crown Point/Johnsburg winner at (2) Elizabethtown-Lewis, 3 p.m.
(6) Westport at (3) Wells, 3 p.m.
(5) Willsboro at (4) Schroon Lake, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, October 28
Sites of the higher seeds with times to be determined
Schroon Lake/Willsboro winner vs. Minerva/Newcomb/Keene/Chazy winner
Westport/Wells winner vs. Crown Point/Johnsburg/Elizabethtown-Lewis winner

Finals

Saturday, November 2
At Plattsburgh High
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Class A
Peru Section VII champion

Class B

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, October 23
(6) Saranac Lake at (3) Plattsburgh High, 6 p.m.
(5) AuSable Valley at (4) Northeastern Clinton, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, October 26
At Chazy Central School
AuSable Valley/Northeastern Clinton winner vs. (1) Saranac, 5 p.m.
Saranac Lake/Plattsburgh High winner vs. (2) Beekmantown, 7 p.m.

Finals

Friday, November 1
At Chazy Central School
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, October 25
At Plattsburgh High
(4) Lake Placid vs. (1) Northern Adirondack, 5 p.m.
(3) Ticonderoga vs. (2) Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, October 30
At Plattsburgh High
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday, October 25
(7) Willsboro at (2) Moriah, 3 p.m.
(6) Westport at (3) Keene, 3 p.m.
(5) Crown Point at (4) Minerva/Newcomb, 3 p.m.

Semifinals
Minerva/Newcomb/Crown Point winner at (1) Chazy, 6 p.m.
Keene/Westport winner vs. Moriah/Willsboro winner, site of the higher seed, 3 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, November 2
At Plattsburgh High
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Published: