Girls' Soccer

Final Four trip on the line for area soccer teams

PLATTSBURGH — Area high school soccer teams need one more win today to move on to the Final Four and one thing’s for certain.

An area team will be playing in the NYSPHSAA Class D girls’ Final Four.

Section VII’s Elizabethtown-Lewis and Section X’s Chateaugay will tangle at noon today at Potsdam High School in the state quarterfinals.

Section VII will host three of the six state quarterfinals today.

In the Class B girls, Section II’s Schalmont opposes Section VII’s Plattsburgh High at 1 p.m. in Chazy. Meanwhile, at Plattsburgh High in boys’ competition, Section II’s Hoosick Falls takes on Section VII’s Lake Placid at 1 p.m. in Class C, followed by Section II’s Ichabod Crane versus Section VII’s Northeastern Clinton at 3 p.m. in Class B.

Playing on the road will be Section VII Class C girls’ champion AuSable Valley and Class D boys’ winner Chazy.

AuSable Valley opposes Section II’s Hoosick Falls at 1:30 p.m. in Stillwater. Chazy, meanwhile, will be part of a doubleheader at Potsdam High School, tangling with Section X winner Heuvelton at 2 p.m.

Boys

Class B

Ichabod Crane (II) vs. Northeastern Clinton (VII) at Plattsburgh High, 3 p.m.

Section II’s Ichabod Crane is currently ranked third in the state in Class B with an 18-0-1 record, while Northeastern Clinton is fifth at 16-0.

The Cougars played outstanding soccer in the Section VII playoffs with shutout wins over Plattsburgh High (3-0) and Peru (3-0). NCCS had defeated Peru three times during the regular season — all by one goal.

NCCS, which seems to be getting even better, has outscored its opponents by a 55-9 margin and Josh Rabideau has recorded 10 shutouts in net.

High-scoring Kyle McCarthy far and away leads the Cougars in scoring with 29 goals and five assists, good for 63 points.

Also helping out are Austin Tetreault (6-7-19), Ryan Marks (3-8-14) and Colby Provost (6-1-13).

Ichabod Crane, however, will provide a test for the Cougars.

Alex Niemann and Eduardo Gomez scored goals in the Riders’ 2-0 victory over Greenville for the B championship in Section II.

Then on Tuesday, in the opening round of the state playoffs, the Riders went on the road and blanked Section X champion Ogdensburg Free Academy, 3-0, scoring two goals in the first half and never looking back.

Class C

Hoosick Falls (II) vs. Lake Placid( VII) at Plattsburgh High, 1 p.m.

The Blue Bombers have become stingy in the post season with two shutouts already to their credit.

Top-seeded Lake Placid recorded a 1-0 victory over AuSable Valley in the sectional semifinals and followed that up with a 2-0 win over Seton Catholic in the championship game. It marked the Blue Bombers’ first-ever Section VII boys’ soccer title.

Lake Placid is getting balanced scoring from Haile Thompson (7-2-16), Hunter Wilson (6-1-13), Ryan Meyer (4-2-10) and Nzoni Thompson (2-4-8). The Thompson brothers were particularly effective in the sectionals.

Lake Placid has improved to 11-7 overall and 20th in the state.

Section II winner Hoosick Falls brings a 15-5 overall record into today’s game.

The Panthers are currently ranked fifth in the state in Class C and recorded a 1-0 overtime win over Section X champion Canton earlier in the week in the opening round of the states in Canton.

Chris LaCroix tallied the game-winning goal for the Panthers with 1:30 gone in the first overtime.

Class D

Chazy (VII) vs. Heuvelton (X) at Potsdam High School, 2 p.m.

The top-ranked and unbeaten Eagles (18-0-1) have been putting up sensational numbers in their bid for another state title in Class D.

Chazy holds a 115-9 scoring edge over its opponents in 19 games this season.

High-scoring Brandon Laurin (42-9-93) leads the way offensively and gets plenty of offensive help from Nathan Reynolds (19-14-52), Josh Barriere (14-12-40) and Derek Drake (12-14-38).

After rolling through its competition in Northern Soccer League Division II regular season play this season, Chazy has continued to find the back of the net with regularity in the playoffs with Section VII victories over Keene (5-0), Schroon Lake (13-2) and Minerva/Newcomb (6-0) in the finals.

Heuvelton (13-3-2), meanwhile, lived on the edge during the Section X playoffs and had only one day of rest to prepare for the Eagles.

The second-seeded Bulldogs, who are ranked 17th in the state in D, recorded three one-goal victories in the sectionals, including a 1-0, double-overtime win over seventh-seeded Madrid-Waddington in the quarterfinals, a 2-1 decision over third-seeded Chateaugay in the semifinals and Thursday night’s 1-0 victory over fifth-seeded Harrisville in the finals at Potsdam High School.

Jon Sloan’s goal, off a Mike Guardino corner kick, with 12:05 gone in the second half, gave Heuvelton its triumph over Harrisville and its first-ever Section X Class D championship.

Girls

Class B

Schalmont (II) vs. Plattsburgh High (VII) at Chazy Central School, 1 p.m.

The Hornets will have their hands full against Section II champion Schalmont (19-0-0), which is undefeated and tied for the top spot in the state in Class B, along with Section IV’s Oneonta.

Plattsburgh High waged a battle with Beekmantown, Northeastern Clinton and Saranac for supremacy this season in Northern Soccer League Division I play.

The fourth-seeded Hornets (13-4-2), however, were the only team standing after the dust cleared in the Section VII playoffs.

PHS, now ranked 18th in the state in B, rallied to upset top-seeded Beekmantown, 3-2, in the semifinals and then defeated Saranac, 2-1, for the title.

The Hornets continued their post-season run on Tuesday with a 3-0 victory over Section X champion Potsdam in the opening round of the B state playoffs as Brooke Knight scored two goals and Hailey McLaughlin one.

Offensively, the Hornets will look to Marle Curle (13-5-31), Knight (11-6-28) and Madison Trombley (5-3-13) today.

Schalmont had a difficult game in the Section II championship game on Tuesday, recording a 2-1 victory over Marcellus. Allie Gallo and Alexandra Cardinal tallied for Schalmont, which held a 2-0 lead until Marcellus got on the board with 9:13 left in regulation.

Amanda Mascitelli, Hailee Metzold, Jessica Barnett and Isabella Borini were strong on defense for the Sabres.

Class C

AuSable Valley (VII) vs. Hoosick Falls (II) at Stillwater High School, 1:30 p.m.

What a post season it has been thus far for the Patriots (8-11).

AuSable Valley went 2-10 competing against the larger schools in Northern Soccer League Division I play this season. The Patriots used the defeats, however, to make themselves stronger for post-season play against teams their own size.

The Patriots haven’t given up a goal in the playoffs, with sectional wins over Ticonderoga (6-0) and Northern Adirondack (3-0) before Tuesday’s 1-0 victory over Canton on Tuesday in the opening round of the C state tournament.

Now, AuSable Valley hits the road for the first time in the playoffs.

Rachel Knapp (7-5-19), Taylor Saltus (7-4-18), Megan Strong (5-4-14) and Maddy Rondeau (2-7-11) are the leading scorers for the Patriots.

Section II winner Hoosick Falls (17-2-0), which is currently ranked third in the state in Class C, had no problem in its sectional final when the Panthers rolled past third-seeded Mechanicville, 6-0.

Freshman standout Jordyn Haynes recorded a hat track, with all three goals scored before halftime. Senior Grace Delurey added the Panthers’ final goal after assisting on four of the first five scored by her team.

Class D

Elizabethtown-Lewis (VII) vs. Chateaugay (X) at Potsdam High School, noon

The Lions (12-6-1) made some big noise when they won the Section VII championship with a 2-0 victory over top-seeded Chazy, which was gunning for its eighth sectional title in a row.

Kylee Cassavaugh and Jasmine Barnes scored goals to propel E’town-Lewis to the win over its rival.

E’town-Lewis had a strong run through the D playoffs with earlier wins over Keene (5-1) and Willsboro (5-0).

Cassavaugh (20-6-46) and Emily Morris (10-17-37) are putting up impressive offensive numbers for the Lions, while Caitie Decker (5-4-14), Shonna Brooks (4-4-12) and Barnes (4-1-9) have helped up as well.

The Lions have moved up to 13th in the D state rankings.

E’town-Lewis will have its hands full against the unbeaten Bulldogs (19-0), who entered the week ranked fifth in the state.

Chateaugay went unbeaten and untied through the Northern Athletic Conference regular season and has been even better in the playoffs, outscoring three opponents by a combined 10-0 in three Section X contests.

Courtney Boyea scored two goals and Haylee Tower one in a 3-0 quarterfinal win over Colton-Pierrepont, while Boyea and Alexis Beach each tallied twice in a 4-0 semifinal victory over Lisbon.

The top-seeded Bulldogs played three sectional games in a short amount of time, finished off with Thursday night’s 3-0 win over second-seeded Parishville-Hopkinton in the championship game at Potsdam High School. Hannah Cook scored two goals and Beach one in the title clincher.

Published: