Girls' Swimming

PPR SPORTS Swimming 1020
P-R Photo/Rob Fountain Plattsburgh's Brooke Kelley participates during the 200 individual medley in Friday's Champlain Valley Conference swimming meet against Peru. Kelley won the race as the Hornets defeated the Indians, 129-41. Bonus photos available midday Monday at pressrepublicanphotos.com

Hornets stay perfect in CVAC swimming

PLATTSBURGH — Plattsburgh High won every event Friday in a 129-41 victory over Peru in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference girls’ swimming.

Alexis Kelley, Brooke Kelley, Brin Keyser and Amanda Leonard led the way for the Hornets with four first-place finishes each.

Alexis Kelley won the 200 medley relay, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle relay and 100 backstroke, while Brooke Kelley took first in the 200 medley relay, 200 I.M., 200 freestyle relay and 100 breaststroke.

Keyser took the 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay, and Leonard the 200 medley relay, 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle and 200 freestyle relay.

The Hornets’ Kelsey Primard won the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay.

Mary Barkla paced the Indians with three second-place finishes.

Plattsburgh 129, Peru 41

200 medley relay- 1, PHS (A. Kelley, B. Kelley, Leonard, Primard), 2:06.09. 2, PHS, 2:21.92. Peru, 2:22.74.

200 freestyle- 1, Keyser (PHS), 2:20.27. 2, Wells (PHS), 2:28.64. 3, Caramina (PHS), 2:32.70.

200 IM- 1, B. Kelley (PHS), 2:28.49. 2, Rodgers (PHS), 2:42.29. 3, Silverman (Peru), 2:52.31.

50 freestyle- 1, Leonard (PHS), 27.49. 2, LaValley (PHS), 28.68. 3, Primard (PHS), 30.04.

100 butterfly- 1, A. Kelley (PHS), 1:07.79. 2, Silverman (Peru), 1:14.46. 3, Primard (PHS), 1:18.14.

100 freestyle- 1, Leonard (PHS), 1:01.65. 2, LaValley (PHS), 1:04.53. 3, Rosney (PHS), 1:12.93.

500 freestyle- 1, Keyser (PHS), 6:14.72. 2, Barkla (Peru), 6:31.06. 3, Wells (PHS), 6:44.85.

200 freestyle relay- 1, PHS (A. Kelley, B. Kelley, Leonard, Keyser), 1:53.75. 2, PHS, 2:05.48. 3, Peru, 2:20.72.

100 backstroke- 1, A. Kelley (PHS), 1:09.62. 2, Barkla (Peru), 1:15.35. 3, Kneifel (PHS), 1:29.18.

100 breaststroke- 1, B. Kelley (PHS), 1:14.59. 2, LaDue (PHS), 1:27.28. 3, Rodgers (PHS), 1:27.38.

400 freestyle relay- 1, PHS (Keyser, LaValley, Primard, Wells), 3:48.99. 2, Peru, 4:15.08. 3, PHS, 4:15.52.

 

AuSable Valley 98, Moriah 70

CLINTONVILLE — Lydia Brown, Emily Wood and Emily McCormick combined for seven first place finishes and three second place finishes powering the Patriots over the Vikings.

Wood swam to first place in the 200 I.M., 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay and tok second in the 100 freestyle.

Brown finished first in the 200 medley relay, 100 butterfly while grabbing second-place honors in the 100 backstroke. McCormick sped to first in the 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Moriah’s Brooke Dever led her team with first-place finishes in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

AuSable Valley 98, Moriah 70

200 medley relay- 1, AVC (Wenzel, McCormick, Brown, Provost), 2:28.44. 2, AVC, 2:36.62. 3, MCS, 2:36.75.

200 freestyle- 1, McCormick (AVC), 2:18.54. 2, Provost (AVC), 2:25.43. 3, Simard (MCS), 2:39.33.

200 IM- 1, Wood (AVC), 2:53.92. 2, Madill (MCS), 3:14.92. 3, Simard (MCS), 3:25.72.

50 freestyle- 1, Dever (MCS), 31:84. 2, Perkins (MCS), 34:23. 3, Wenzel (AVC), 39:20.

100 butterfly- 1, Brown (AVC), 1:12.39. 2, Shores (MVC), 1:33.37. 3, Sprague (AVC), 1:35.54.

100 freestyle- 1, Provost (AVC), 1:05.67. 2, Wood (AVC), 1:10.96. 3, Lashway (MCS), 1:18.94.

500 freestyle- 1, Simard (MCS), 7:06.57. 2, Sprague (AVC), 7:40.12. 3, Madill (MCS), 7:57.09.

200 freestyle relay- 1, AVC (Provost, Wenzel, Wood, Zmijewski), 2:15.14. 2, AVC, 2:16.66. 3, MCS, 2:41.91.

100 backstroke- 1, Dever (MCS), 1:17.69. 2, Brown (AVC), 1:19.29. 3, Perkins (MCS), 1:26.74.

100 breaststroke- 1, McCormick (AVC), 1:25.85. 2, Cross (AVC), 1:31.97. 3, Zmijewski (AVC), 1:37.19.

400 freestyle relay- 1, AVC (Sprague, Hall, Wood, Zmijewski), 4:54.20. 2, MCS, 4:57.67. 3, MCS, 5:34.72.

Published: