Girls' Swimming

AuSable Valley, Plattsburgh win in girls' swimming

MORIAH — Emily Wood, Lydia Brown and Emily McCormick combined to win six events in AuSable Valley’s 94-76 defeat of Moriah in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference girls’ swimming Tuesday.

Wood collected individual victories in the 200-meter freestyle (2 minutes, 37.09 seconds) and 100 backstroke (1:34.50), while she, Brown, Erin Butler and Jasmaine Hall combined to win the 200 freestyle relay (2:17.88).

McCormick took the 200 individual medley in 2:37.22 and 100 freestyle in 1:04.05. Brown was victorious in the 50 freestyle (29.10).

Brooke Dever helped the Vikings to wins in the 200 medley relay (2:37.33), 100 backstroke (1:15.50) and 400 freestyle relay (5:11.77).

AuSable Valley 94, Moriah 76

200 medley relay- 1, Moriah (Dever, Lashway, Perkins, E. Simard), 2:37.33. 2, AuSable Valley, 2:81.20. 3, AuSable Valley, 3:06.30.

200 freestyle- 1, Wood (AVCS), 2:37.09. 2, Simard (M), 2:42.05. 3, Brown (AVCS), 2:43.32.

200 IM- 1, McCormick (AVCS), 2:37.09. 2, Dever (AVCS), 2:00.08. 3, Madill (M), 3:37.67.

50 freestyle- 1, Brown (AVCS), 29.10. 2, Zmijewski (AVCS), 33.21. 3, Perkins (M), 34.31.

100 butterfly- 1, Sprague (AVCS), 1:30.35. 2, Shores (M), 1:32.93. 3, Joy (M), 1:40.86.

100 freestyle- 1, McCormick (AVCS), 1:04.05. 2, Simard (M), 1:26. 92. 3, Santamaria (AVCS), 1:32.14.

500 freestyle- 1, Simard (M), 7:14.52. 2, Cross (AVCS), 7:15.73. 3, Hali (AVCS), 7:40.9.

200 freestyle relay- 1, AuSable Valley (Wood, Brown, Butler, Hall), 2:17.88. 2, Moriah, 2:21.19. 3, AuSable Valley, 2:25.06.

100 backstroke- 1, Dever (M), 1:15.50. 2, Sprague (AVCS), 1:28.93. 3, Simard (M), 1:34.71.

100 breaststroke- 1, Wood (AVCS), 1:34.50. 2, Cross (AVCS), 1:37.46. 3, Lashway (M), 1:42.35.

400 freestyle relay- 1, Moriah (Dever, E. Simard, Feith, Shore), 5:11.77. 2, AuSable Valley, 5:22.89. 3, AuSable Valley, 5:45.33.

Plattsburgh 106, Peru 60

PLATTSBURGH — Antonia LaValley won two individual events and helped win two relays to lead the Hornets. LaValley claimed the 100 freestyle in 1:04.95 and the 50 free in 28:52. She was also a member of the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

Brooke Kelley took first in the 200 free (2:13.95) and the 100 backstroke (1:12.68), while Alexis Kelley won the 200 individual medley (2:30.79) and the 100 breaststroke (1:12.68). Both Kelleys were on the winning 200 medley relay squad.

“Plattsburgh swam a great meet, and they deserve a lot of credit,” Peru coach Pete Wheatley said. “They are a hardworking team and always compete very well.”

Ellen Silverman grabbed first in the 100 butterfly for the Indians with a time of 1:14.93, while Mary Barkla claimed the 500 free in 6:34.8.

“We have a young team, and they gave it all they had,” Wheatley said. “I am proud of the way they all swam. We look forward to seeing (the Hornets) again this season. It’s great competition.”

Plattsburgh 106, Peru 60

200 medley relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Davey, Kelley, Kelley, Leonard), 2:10.84. 2, Plattsburgh, 2:29.11. 3, Peru, 2:29.12.

200 freestyle- 1, B. Kelley (PHS), 2:13.95. 2, Bond (P), 2:28.63. 3, Butler (P), 2:41.78.

200 IM- 1, A. Kelley (PHS), 2:30.79 2, Primard (PHS), 2:42.87. 3, Barkla (P), 2:45.65.

50 freestyle- 1, LaValley (PHS), 28.52. 2, Davey (PHS), 29.41. 3, Harney (PHS), 30.68.

100 butterfly- 1, Silverman (P), 1:14.93. 2, Primard (PHS), 1:17.04. 3, S. Szczypien (P), 1:40.43.

100 freestyle- 1, LaValley (PHS), 1:04.95. 2, Bond (P), 1:09.73. 3, Burdo (PHS), 1:10.15.

500 freestyle- 1, Barkla (P), 6:34.8. 2. Caramia (PHS), 7:12.27. 3, Jefferson (PHS), 7:17.40.

200 freestyle relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Primard, LaValley, Harney, Kelley), 1:58.49. 2, Peru, 2:08.10. 3, Plattsburgh, 2:10.82.

100 backstroke- 1, B. Kelley (PHS), 1:12.68. 2, Davey (PHS), 1:14.85. 3, Silverman (P), 1:19.55.

100 breaststroke- 1, A. Kelley (PHS), 1:12.68. 2, LaDue (PHS), 1:27. 77. 3, Powell (P), 1:28.88.

400 freestyle relay- 1, Plattsburgh (LaValley, Davey, Kelley, Primard), 4:26.85. 2, Peru. 4:52.59. 3, Peru, 4:55.29.

 

 

 

Published: