Girls' Swimming

Plattsburgh high swimmers win Relay Carnival

CLINTONVILLE — The Plattsburgh High School girls’ swimming team won seven of 10 events Thursday night to finish in first place in the Section VII Relay Carnival.

The Hornets recorded 37 points, with runner-up AuSable Valley accumulating 25. Peru took third with 21, and Moriah was fourth with 14.

Plattsburgh swimmers won the 200-yard medley, 3x100 medley, 3x100 butterfly, 500 freestyle crescendo, 3x100 backstroke, 3x100 breaststroke and 400 freestyle relays.

Individually, the Hornets were led by Kelsey Primard, Amanda Leonard, Corinne Wells and Alexis Kelley, who were each part of three relay wins.

Alice Elizabeth LaDue, Marina Caramia and Brooke Kelley were double-winners for the Hornets, while Bailey Harney, Kelly Davey, Risha Sheni, Sabrina Lakomy, Barrett Miller and Jenna Burdo each won once.

Peru had first-place finishes from Kylei Pena, Carah Powell, Mya Harblin-Bowlby and Mikayla Fountain in the 200 freestyle relay, and Pena, Alexis Hutchins, Harblin-Bowlby and Sara Szczypien in the 200 freestyle relay for first-year varsity.

The other first-place finish went to the AuSable Valley 3x200 freestyle relay team of Tonie Cross, Megan Zmijewski and Emily McCormick.

Section VII Relay Carnival

Team scores

1, Plattsburgh High, 37. 2, AuSable Valley, 25. 3, Peru, 21. 4, Moriah, 14.

Relay results

200 medley relay- 1, PHS (Harney, LaDue, Primard, Leonard), 2:13.74. 2, Peru, 2:22.80. 3, AVC, 2:29.83.

3x200 freestyle relay- 1, AVC (Cross, Zmijewski, McCormick), 7:31.08. 2, PHS, 7:51.69. 3, Peru, 8:18.30.

3x100 medley relay- 1, PHS (Primard, Caramia, Wells), 3:52.37. 2, AVC, 3:55.26. 3, Mor, 4:41.79.

200 freestyle relay- 1, Peru (Pena, Powell, Harblin-Bowlby, Fountain), 2:06.64. 2, PHS, 2:08.70. 3, AVC, 2:10.41.

3x100 butterfly relay- 1, PHS (Caramia, Wells, A. Kelley), 3:50.33. 2, AVC, 3:57.78. 3, Mor, 4:40.51.

500 freestyle crescendo relay- 1, PHS (Wells, A. Kelley, B. Kelley, Leonard), 5:44.37. 2, AVC, 5:51.45. 3, Mor, 6:25.90.

200 freestyle first-year varsity relay- 1, Peru (Pena, Hutchins, Harblin-Bowlby, Szczypien), 2:12.22. 2, PHS, 2:12.81. 3, Mor, 2:39.22.

3x100 backstroke relay- 1, PHS (Primard, Davey, A. Kelley), 3:39.79. 2, Peru, 3:56.76. 3, AVC, 4:51.11.

3x100 breaststroke relay- 1, PHS (LaDue, Sheni, B. Kelley), 4:17.38. 2, AVC, 4:31.64. 3, Peru, 4:35.76.

400 freestyle relay- 1, PHS (Leonard, Lakomy, Miller, Burdo), 4:45.16. 2, AVC, 4:49.85. 3, Mor, 4:55.69.

Published: