Indoor Track

PPR SPORTS CVAC TRACK 0127
Peru's Natasha Lindor competes in the shot put during Saturday's Champlain Valley Athletic Conference indoor track and field meet at the Plattsburgh State Field House. Lindor won the event with a throw of 26 feet, 6 inches. (P-R Photo/Rob Fountain)

Saranac teams win CVAC track meet

PLATTSBURGH — The Saranac boys’ and girls’ indoor track and field teams were able to sweep during the fourth Champlain Valley Athletic Conference meet, while Mallory Honan of Northeastern Clinton broke the Section VII record for girls’ triple jump at the Plattsburgh State Field House Saturday.

On the boys’ side, the Chiefs registered 156 points with wins in the 3,200-meter relay, 600, 300 and 1,600 relay.

Josh Wade, Chad Dashnaw, Sean Tyrell, Jon Raudenbush, Mike Bernardi, Justin Liechty, Sobaan Ayub, Ben Strack and Ty Tedford were responsible for accounting nearly one-third of the team’s total points.

Ticonderoga (115) and Plattsburgh High (58) reached the podium with second and third, respectively.

Saranac needed one digit to claim the girls’ meet, defeating Plattsburgh High 130.5-129.5.

Lexi Blockson (1:50.2) and Elysha O’Connell (12:12.5) picked up wins for the Chiefs in the 600 and 3,000, respectively.

Rayanna Canet, Ashlee Carper, Anna Hewiit and Adreinne Nye captured the 640 relay (1:32.2) for the Hornets, while Canet, Taylor Canet, Claire Deshaies and Jamie Bedard grabbed the 1,600 relay (4:37.8).

Honan jumped into the Section VII history books by leaping 35 feet, 4 ½ inches in the girls’ triple jump. The previous record was 35- ¾ by Kristie Pageau of Saranac (2008).

Boys’ team scores

1, Saranac, 156. 2, Ticonderoga, 115. 3, Plattsburgh, 58. 4, Seton Catholic, 40. 5, Peru, 23. 6, AuSable Valley, 18. 7, Northeastern Clinton, 0.

Events

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac (Wade, Dashnaw, Tyrell, Raudenbush), 9:40.8. 2, PHS, 9:52.2. 3, Ticonderoga, 10:20.4.

55 hurdles- 1, Silliman (Ti), 8.5. 2, Ayub (Sar), 8.7. 3, Moser (Ti), 8.9.

55- 1, Barriere (PHS), 6.8. 2, Wright (Ti), 6.9. 3, Tedford (Sar), 7.0.

1,600- 1, Gadway (PHS), 4:45.7. 2, Wade (Sar), 5:07.7. 3, Murray (SC), 5:09.6.

1,000- 1, Page (SC), 2:54.5. 2, Liechty (Sar), 2:55.9. 3, Parrott (Ti), 2:59.5.

640 relay- 1, Ti (Moser, Granger, Trudeau, Gilbert), 1:23.8. 2, Peru, 1:27.9. 3, Saranac, 1:37.9.

600- 1, Tedford (Sar), 1:31.6. 2, Silliman (Ti), 1:32.4. 3, Tyrell (Sar), 1:33.3.

300- 1, Ayub (Sar), 39.3. 2, Durgan (Sar), 40.4. 3, Hackett (Sar), 40.9.

3,200- 1, Gadway (PHS), 10:09.4. 2, Downs (Sar), 12:00.7. 3, Dormann (Sar), 12:11.0.

1,600 relay- 1, Saranac (Bernardi, Liechty, Ayub, Strack), 3:57.5. 2, Ti, 4:09.5. 3, Peru, 4:10.3.

High jump- 1, Ford (AVC), 6-0. 2, Liechty (Sar), 5-04. 3, Granger (Ti), 5-02.

Long jump- 1, Ja. Granger (Ti), 20-01. 2, Wright (Ti), 19-07,75. 3, Miller (PHS), 19-07.

Triple jump- 1, Ja. Granger (Ti), 39-06. 2, Miller (PHS), 39-05. 3, Kneussle (Sar), 35-02.

Shot put- 1, Bressette (SC), 41-04. 2, Quantock (SC), 39-02. 3, Russell (Sar), 36-06.

Girls’ team scores

1, Saranac, 130.5. 2, Plattsburgh, 129.5. 3, Peru, 88.5. 4, Ticonderoga, 64.5. 5, Seton Catholic, 36. 6, Northeastern Clinton, 30. 7, AuSable Valley, 15.

Events

3,200 relay- 1, Peru (Adams, Fliss, Romanowicz, Dobozy), 11:09.8. 2, Saranac, 11:10.2. 3, Ticonderoga, 12:25.6.

55 hurdles- 1, Honan (NCCS), 8.3. 2, Carper (PHS), 9.4. 3, Ida (Ti), 10.2.

55- 1, Deshaies (PHS), 7.6. 2, Nye (PHS), 7.9. 3, Cooper (Ti), 8.0.

1,500- 1, Dobozy (Peru), 5:39.6. 2, Munn (SC), 5:40.2. 3, Forkas (Ti), 5:40.9.

1,000- 1, Champagne (SC), 3:28.7. 2, Munn (SC), 3:41.9. 3, Cerne (Sar), 3:44.1.

640 relay- 1, PHS (R. Canet, Carper, Hewitt, Nye), 1:32.2. 2, Peru, 1:37.2. 3, Ticonderoga, 1:37.5.

600- 1, Blockson (Sar), 1:50.2. 2, Champagne (SC), 1:50.4. 3, Deshaies (PHS), 1:52.7.

300- 1, R. Canet (PHS), 46.1. 2, Bruno (Sar), 47.4. 3, Hewitt (PHS), 47.6.

3,000- 1, O’Connell (Sar), 12:12.5. 2, Heywood (Sar), 14:12.8. 3, Downs (PHS, no time.

1,600 relay- 1, PHS (R. Canet, T. Canet, Deshaies, Bedard), 4:37.8. 2, Peru, 4:38.6. 3, Saranac, 4:44.7.

High jump- 1, Estes (AVC), 4-07. 2, Rock (Sar), 4-07. 3, Ida (Ti), 4-04.

Long jump- 1, Honan (NCCS), 17-00.25. 2, Knight (PHS), 16-06.75. 3, Cooper (Ti), 14-09.

Triple jump- 1, Honan (NCCS), 35-04.5. 2, Byerley (Sar), 32-01. 3, Jabaut (PHS), 29-05.

Shot put- 1, Lindor (Peru), 26-06. 2, Rohrig (PHS), 25-04. 3, Wood (Sar), 25-01.

Published: