Indoor Track

FA boys take first at North Country Invitational meet

CANTON — Franklin Academy led all local high school indoor track and field programs Saturday at the North Country Invitational held at St. Lawrence University with a first-place finish on the boys’ side and a third-place finish on the girls’ side.

The Huskies claimed the boys’ 4x800-meter relay, 1,600-meter run, 600-meter run, 3,200-meter run and long jump.

The Franklin Academy girls’ team claimed the 1,500-meter run.

Four Section VII teams also competed at the meet.

Saranac took fourth overall on the boys’ side, while Seton Catholic, Plattsburgh and AuSable Valley took seventh, eighth and 10th, respectively.

Plattsburgh’s Skyler Barriere took the 55-meter dash in a time of 6.6 seconds. Saranac’s Sobaan Ayub claimed the top spot in the 300-meter dash with a 37.8.

Paul Ford of AuSable Valley (high jump, 5-feet, 10-inches) and Even Bresette of Seton Catholic (shot put, 42-feet, 5-inches) took first in field events.

On the girls’ side, Plattsburgh took fourth, Peru took ninth, Saranac finished 11th and Seton finished 12th.

Plattsburgh’s Ashlee Carper (55-meter hurdles, 9.4 seconds) and Brooke Knight (triple jump, 33-feet, 1-inch) were the lone first-place finishers.

North Country Invitational

At St. Lawrence University

Saturday

Boys’ team scores

1, Franklin Academy, 109. 2, Clinton, 89.5. 3, Ogdensburg Free Academy, 73. 4, Saranac, 57.5. 5, Potsdam, 47. 6, Canton, 31. 7, Seton Catholic, 30. 8, Plattsburgh, 28. 9, Beaver River, 16. 10, tie, AuSable Valley, Norwood-Norfolk, 13. 12, Massena, 11. 13, tie, Chittenango, Gouvereneur, 10. 15, Tupper Lake, 2.

Boys’ results

4x800 relay- 1, Franklin Academy (Mike Haas, Morgan Marlow, Rourk Marlow, Corey Lamere), 8:37.7. 2, Clinton, 8:40. 3, Saranac, 8:41.8.

55- 1, Skyler Barriere (PHS), 6.6. 2, O’Den Robertson (Pots), 6.7. 3, Reed McLaughlin (Can), 6.9.

55 hurdles- 1, Cody Updike (BR), 8.2. 2, Connor Levison (N-N), 8.4. 3, Sobaan Ayub (Sar), 8.5.

1,600- 1, Morgan Marlow (FA), 4:26.8. 2, Ethan Vinson (Pots), 4:37.6. 3, Austin Scott (Can), 4:39.0.

600- 1, Rourk Marlow (FA), 1:27.7. 2, Ty Tedford (Sar), 1:29.8. 3, Joe Moda (Clinton), 1:30.3.

300- 1, Sobaan Ayub (Sar), 37.8. 2, Jacob Sias (OFA), 38.0. 3, Conner Hawes (Clinton), 38.1.

1,000- 1, Ethan Vinson (Pots), 2:44.7. 2, Sean Tyrell (Sar), 2:47.1. 3, Corey Lamere (FA), 2:49.9.

3,200- 1, Morgan Marlow (FA), 10:07.0. 2, Mitchell Ryan (SC), 10:07.2. 3, Evan Page (SC), 10:13.8.

4x400 relay- 1, OFA (Taylor Richardson, Donovan Smith, Andrew Colburn, Alex Wood), 3:35.8. 2, Franklin Academy, 3:39.2. 3, Saranac, 3:47.4.

4x200 relay- 1, Potsdam (Peter Clark, Adam Lewis, Stephen Lewis, O’Den Robertson), 1:37.7. 2, Clinton, 1:40.2. 3, Canton, 1:46.3.

Long jump- 1, Aaron Sharlow (FA), 18-10. 2, Tyler Bouchard (OFA), 18-05.50. 3, Jonas Miller (PHS), 18-05.50.

Triple jump- 1, Jacob Sias (OFA), 40-10. 2, Taylor Bouchard (OFA), 38-10. 3, Keegan Nelson (Clinton), 38-09.50.

High jump- 1, Paul Ford (AVC), 5-10. 2, Abe Gravell (FA), 5-08. 3, Sebastian Quintilliana (OFA), 5-06.

Shot put- 1, Evan Bresette (SC), 42-05. 2, Andrew Taft (Clinton), 42-04. 3, Duncan Marshall (FA), 39-10.

Girls’ team scores

1, Canton, 124.5. 2, Clinton, 72. 3, Franklin Academy, 71. 4, Plattsburgh, 55. 5, Tupper Lake, 49. 6, Beaver River, 31. 7, Norwood-Norfolk, 28. 8, Massena, 26.5. 9, tie, Potsdam, Peru, 22. 11, Saranac, 16. 12, Seton Catholic, 15. 13, Ogdensburg Free Academy, 11.

Girls’ results

4x800 relay- 1, Canton (Gemma DelRossi, Rebecca DelRossi, Paige Hamilton, Abby Hampson), 10:32.8. 2, Franklin Academy, 10:47.7. 3, Peru, 10:50.9.

55- 1, Skylar Pastor (BR), 7.4. 2, Maddie Fortier (TL), 7.6. 3, Maddie Drechsel (Pots), 7.6.

55 hurdles- 1, Ashlee Carper (PHS), 9.4. 2, Alayna Lofgren (Clinton), 9.7. 3, Lindsay Proulx (Can), 9.8.

1,500- 1, Carrie Pomainville (FA), 5:08.4. 2, Cassidy Scott (Can), 5:17.3. 3, Madi Dow (Pots), 5:17.7.

600- 1, Skylar Pastor (BR), 1:38.5. 2, Gemma DelRossi (Can), 1:38.8. 3, Rebekkah Bond (FA), 1:44.0.

300- 1, Maddie Fortier (TL), 45.3. 2, Liz Stuttler (Clinton), 45.7. 3, Jacalyn Lamica (Mass), 46.2.

1,000- 1, Laura Pierce (Can), 3:01.7. 2, Rebecca DelRossi (Can), 3:03.2. 3, Melissa Whyman (SC), 3:05.9.

3,000- 1, Laura Pierce (Can), 11:12.6. 2, Margaret Champagne (SC), 11:32.7. 3, Emily Pomainville (FA), 11:36.3.

4x400 relay- 1, Canton (Gemma DelRossi, Rebecca DelRossi, Laura Pierce, Molly McMasters), 4:23.6. 2, Franklin Academy, 4:35.9. 3, Norwood-Norfolk, 4:45.1.

4x200 relay- 1, Tupper Lake (Maddie Fortier, Samantha Ormsby, Hannah Klossner, Tess Klossner), 1:56.4. 2, Canton, 1:56.8. 3, Potsdam, 1:58.9.

Long jump- 1, Liz Stuttler (Clinton), 15-04.50. 2, Hannah Shankman (Clinton), 14-09.50. 3, Samantha Ormsby (TL), 14-07.

Triple jump- 1, Brooke Knight (PHS), 33-01. 2, Morgan Rosser (Can), 32-05. 3, Samantha Ormsby (TL), 31-11.

High jump- 1, Skylar Pastor (BR), 5-0. 2, Jacalin Lamica (Mass), 5-0. 3, Hannah Klossner (TL), 4-10.

Shot put- 1, Arianna Colbert (N-N), 28-08. 2, Brionna Wilke (FA), 27-04.50. 3, Lindsay Proulx (Can), 26-08.

Published: