Current Local Standings

Standings (through Oct. 29) in high school football, soccer, volleyball, cross country, swimming and gymnastics.

Scholastic standings

(Through Oct. 29)

CVAC Football

Class B

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Peru 3-0 8-1 379 74

Beekmantown 2-1 6-3 176 170

Saranac 1-2 2-5 102 225

Plattsburgh 0-3 1-7 97 320

Class C

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Saranac Lake 1-0 9-0 375 84

AuSable Valley 0-1 0-9 99 321

Class D

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Ticonderoga 1-0 5-4 181 153

Moriah 0-1 4-5 172 228

Section VII playoffs

Class B

Semifinals

Peru 70, Plattsburgh 0

Beekmantown 42, Saranac 6

Finals

Peru 48, Beekmantown 0

Class C

Saranac Lake 40, AuSable Valley 6

Class D

Moriah 16, Ticonderoga 6

 

Boys’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

Northeastern Clinton (15-0) 12 0 0 43 8

Peru (11-3-1) 8 2 1 34 15

Beekmantown (11-4-2) 8 3 1 33 14

Saranac (6-7-2) 5 6 1 22 30

Plattsburgh (4-11-2) 2 8 2 12 31

AuSable Valley (2-12) 2 9 0 6 33

Saranac Lake (1-10-1) 1 9 1 14 32

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Chazy (16-0-1) 12 0 0 75 5

Lake Placid (10-7) 8 6 0 27 29

Elizabethtown-Lewis (10-3-2) 7 3 2 23 19

Northern Adirondack (6-6) 6 4 0 24 22

Willsboro (5-13) 4 9 0 13 33

Seton Catholic (5-10-1) 3 9 1 17 30

Westport (0-11-1) 0 10 1 2 39

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Crown Point (11-4) 10 3 0 51 31

Schroon Lake (8-3) 7 2 0 36 17

Minerva-Newcomb (6-1) 5 1 0 26 10

Keene (6-11-1) 4 7 1 15 22

Wells (3-3) 3 3 0 18 17

Indian Lake/Long Lake (1-9) 1 7 0 7 38

Johnsburg (1-7-1) 1 7 1 15 30

Section VII playoffs

Class B

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, October 24

Beekmantown 5, Saranac Lake 1

Plattsburgh High 1, Saranac 0

Semifinals

Saturday, October 27

At Chazy

Northeastern Clinton 3, Plattsburgh High 0

Peru 4, Beekmantown 3

Finals

Friday, November 2

At Chazy

(2) Peru vs. (1) Northeastern Clinton, 7 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, October 26

At Plattsburgh High

Lake Placid 1, AuSable Valley 0

Seton Catholic 3, Northern Adirondack 0

Finals

Thursday, November 1

At Plattsburgh High

(3) Seton Catholic vs. (1) Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

Class D

Preliminaries

Wednesday, October 24

Westport 2, Wells 1

Keene 4, Johnsburg 1

Quarterfinals

Friday, October 26

Chazy 5, Keene 0

Schroon Lake 4, Crown Point 2

Minerva/Newcomb 6, Westport 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 1, Willsboro 0, OT

Semifinals

Thursday, November 1

(4) Schroon Lake at (1) Chazy, 6 p.m.

(3) Elizabethtown-Lewis at (2) Minerva/Newcomb, 3 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, November 3

Semifinal winners, at Plattsburgh High, 7 p.m.

-----

Girls’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

Beekmantown (12-1-2) 11 0 2 32 11

Northeastern Clinton (12-3-1) 10 1 1 36 14

Saranac (12-5-1) 7 4 1 22 13

Plattsburgh (11-4-2) 6 4 2 18 15

AuSable Valley (6-11) 2 10 0 13 32

Peru (3-12) 2 10 0 14 31

Saranac Lake (2-13) 2 11 0 14 32

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Chazy (14-2) 13 1 0 43 10

Lake Placid (12-4-1) 12 1 1 34 13

Elizabethtown-Lewis (10-6-1) 7 6 1 27 19

Ticonderoga (7-7-1) 7 6 1 19 20

Northern Adirondack (8-9-1) 6 7 1 28 28

Seton Catholic (5-10-1) 5 8 1 28 31

Moriah (3-10-1) 2 10 1 17 29

Willsboro (2-12-2) 0 12 2 5 51

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Indian Lake/Long Lake (10-1) 10 0 0 43 3

Minerva-Newcomb (6-3) 6 2 0 34 8

Keene (6-7) 6 4 0 20 10

Crown Point (4-6) 4 6 0 15 26

Westport (2-9) 2 9 0 14 34

Schroon Lake (1-9) 1 9 0 6 58

Johnsburg (0-1) 0 1 0 0 1

Class B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, October 23

Saranac 3, Peru 2

Plattsburgh High 4, Saranac Lake 1

Semifinals

Friday, October 26

At Chazy

Plattsburgh High 3, Beekmantown 2

Saranac 1, Northeastern Clinton 0

Finals

Friday, November 2

At Chazy

(4) Plattsburgh High vs. (3) Saranac, 5 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, October 24

Northern Adirondack defeats Seton Catholic by forfeit

Semifinals

Friday, October 26

At Plattsburgh High

Northern Adirondack 1, Lake Placid 0

Saturday, October 27

AuSable Valley 6, Ticonderoga 0

Finals

Thursday, November 1

At Plattsburgh High

(4) Northern Adirondack vs. (3) AuSable Valley, 5 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday, October 25

Willsboro 1, Indian Lake/Long Lake 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 5, Keene 1

Moriah 4, Minerva/Newcomb 1

(1) Chazy-bye.

Semifinals

Thursday, November 1

(4) Moriah at (1) Chazy, 6 p.m.

(7) Willsboro vs. Keene at (3) Elizabethtown-Lewis winner, 3 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, November 3

At Plattsburgh High

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

+++++

Boys’ cross country

Teams w l

Ticonderoga 17 1

Saranac 16 2

Beekmantown 15 3

Peru 11 7

Plattsburgh 10 8

Seton Catholic 9 9

Lake Placid 6 12

AuSable Valley 3 15

Saranac Lake 3 15

Northeastern Clinton 0 18

Girls’ cross country

Teams w l

Peru 18 0

Saranac 15 3

Seton Catholic 15 3

Saranac Lake 11 7

Plattsburgh 10 8

Beekmantown 8 10

Ticonderoga 5 12

AuSable Valley 2 14

Northeastern Clinton 2 14

Lake Placid 0 17

+++++

Girls’ volleyball

Teams w l gw gl

Beekmantown 16 0 48 0

AuSable Valley 14 2 42 13

Plattsburgh 12 4 39 16

Northern Adirondack 9 7 26 31

Peru 6 10 24 36

Saranac 5 11 20 37

Saranac Lake 5 12 23 41

Northeastern Clinton 4 11 20 36

Lake Placid 1 14 9 44

+++++

Gymnastics

Teams w l t

Peru 5 1 0

Beekmantown 4 2 0

Plattsburgh 0 6 0

Section VII playoffs

Gymnastics

Beekmantown 154.25, Peru 148.025, Plattsburgh 136.45

+++++

Girls’ swimming

Teams w l

Plattsburgh 6 0

AuSable Valley 4 2

Peru 2 4

Moriah 0 6

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

Published: