Current Local Standings

Scholastic Standings: February 11, 2014

Boys’ basketball
Northern Basketball League
Division I
Overall Conf
Teams w l w l
Plattsburgh 12 3 10 2
Northeastern Clinton 13 4 9 4
Saranac 10 6 8 4
AuSable Valley 12 4 9 3
Peru 10 6 8 4
Beekmantown 5 11 3 9
Northern Adirondack 4 12 2 11
Saranac Lake 0 15 0 12
Division II
Overall Conf
Teams w l w l
Moriah 15 2 12 1
Ticonderoga 14 2 11 2
Seton Catholic 13 4 9 4
Westport 11 4 9 3
Elizabethtown-Lewis 4 13 4 11
Lake Placid 3 12 2 11
Willsboro 5 8 4 8
Chazy 2 14 2 11
Division III
Overall Conf
Teams w l w l
Schroon Lake 12 4 11 0
Keene 10 3 9 2
Indian Lake/Long Lake 7 6 5 5
Johnsburg 4 7 4 6
Crown Point 2 11 2 10
Wells 4 6 4 5
Minerva/Newcomb 0 9 0 7

Girls’ basketball
Northern Basketball League
Division I
Overall Conf
Teams w l w l
Beekmantown 16 0 12 0
AuSable Valley 13 3 11 3
Saranac 13 3 9 3
Northern Adirondack 11 5 8 5
Northeastern Clinton 9 8 7 6
Plattsburgh 3 13 3 10
Saranac Lake 4 11 1 11
Peru 3 14 1 12
Division II
Overall Conf
Teams w l w l
Moriah 15 0 13 0
Elizabethtown-Lewis 12 4 9 3
Seton Catholic 10 5 9 3
Westport 10 6 6 6
Ticonderoga 8 8 5 7
Lake Placid 5 12 5 8
Willsboro 3 12 2 10
Chazy 0 15 0 12
Division III
Overall Conf
Teams w l w l
Keene 12 3 11 0
Minerva/Newcomb 13 3 10 2
Indian Lake/Long Lake 9 4 7 4
Crown Point 6 7 6 5
Schroon Lake 5 12 4 8
Wells 1 10 1 8
Johnsburg 0 13 0 11

Boys’ hockey
Champlain Valley Athletic Conference
Overall Conf
Teams w l t w l t pts
Lake Placid 14 2 0 7 0 0 14
Beekmantown 13 3 1 6 1 0 12
Northeast. Clinton 7 6 1 3 4 1 7
Plattsburgh High 8 9 0 3 4 0 6
Saranac Lake 5 9 1 2 5 0 4
Saranac 2 11 1 0 7 1 1

Girls’ hockey
Upstate Girls Hockey League
Overall Conf
Teams w l t w l t pts
Beekmantown 16 7 0 5 1 0 10
Lake Placid 9 9 0 4 2 0 8
Saranac Lake 2 16 0 0 6 0 0
Albany Academy — — — — — — —

CVAC Wrestling
Overall Conf
Teams w l w l
Saranac* 12 4 6 1
Peru 10 9 5 2
Beekmantown 14 10 4 3
Northern Adirondack 10 8 3 5
AuSable Valley 4 21 0 7
*- clinched CVAC title.

Boys’ bowling
Teams w l
Beekmantown* 152 8
AuSable Valley 132 28
Peru 109 51
Saranac 85 67
Ticonderoga 73 87
Northeastern Clinton 66 84
Moriah 53 107
Plattsburgh 32 128
Willsboro 0 144
*- clinched CVAC title.

Girls’ bowling
Teams w l
Beekmantown* 63 1
Peru 53 11
Ticonderoga 50 14
Northeastern Clinton 36 28
Willsboro 35 29
Plattsburgh 25 39
Saranac 16 48
Moriah 8 56
AuSable Valley 2 62
*- clinched CVAC title.

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

Published: