Winter Sports

PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-1 0403
Marle Curle
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-2 0403
Roger Long
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-3 0403
Shannon Ryan
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-4 0403
Meghan Strong
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-5 0403
Mary Mazzella
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-6 0403
Taylor Saltus
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-7 0403
Emily Anderson
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-8 0403
Kayla Napper
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-9 0403
Meghan Mazzella
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-10 0403
Madison Stahl
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-11 0403
Olivia Carlsson
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-12 0403
Skyler Hebert
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-13 0403
Rachael Venne
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-14 0403
Grace Kelly
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-15 0403
Paige Spittler
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-16 0403
Nicole Viscardo
PPR SPORTS CVAC Girls All-Stars-17 0403
Logan Snow

Plattsburgh's Curle, AuSable Valley's Long lead CVAC girls' All-Stars

The 2012-13 Champlain Valley Athletic Conference girls’ basketball campaign was certainly entertaining.

Half of the 12 teams finished with a winning record, while four others hovered around the .500 mark.

The Section VII Class B playoffs were close throughout, culminating in an overtime victory for Beekmantown over Plattsburgh.

In Class C, Northern Adirondack had a resurgence and captured its first victory — and six more — since 2007, and first CVAC win since 2004. AuSable Valley, meanwhile, broke through for its first sectional title in 20 years and a trip to the final four.

The Eagles and Patriots led the way with three all-stars this season. The Hornets and Indians each had two selected. Seton Catholic, Saranac Lake, Saranac, Northeastern Clinton, Moriah and the Bobcats were each honored with one.

Plattsburgh’s Marle Curle was selected as the Most Valuable Player. Roger Long from AuSable Valley was picked as the Coach of the Year.

Northern Adirondack received the Ray Holmes Sportsmanship Award.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Marle Curle (Plattsburgh)- Curle, a senior, led the Hornets with 22.5 points per game on the season and 50 3-pointers. Her season point average was second overall in the CVAC, while she led the CVAC in 3-pointers made.

Curle helped lead Plattsburgh to a 16-4 record on the year, which included a Division I title and a trip to the Section VII Class B championship game.

On the season, Curle finished in double figures in all 20 games, including going over 1,000 points for her career. Her game high on the season was 33 points in a win over Beekmantown.

Curle finishes her career with 1,203 career points.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Roger Long (AuSable Valley)- Long, in his 10th season at the helm, guided the Patriots to a 19-3 record, a Division II title, a Section VII Class C championship and a trip to the final four.

Long currently holds 154-60 record in his career, and has helped lead AuSable Valley to its sixth consecutive Division II title.

FIRST TEAM

Shannon Ryan (Beekmantown)- Ryan, a sophomore, led the Eagles with a scoring average of 23.2 points per game, which was tops in the CVAC.

She helped Beekmantown to a 17-4 record and a Section VII Class B championship with an overtime victory over Plattsburgh.

Ryan was tops on her team in rebounding and blocks, and combined with fellow first-team all-star Emily Anderson for a strong inside presence.

Meghan Strong (AuSable Valley)- Strong, a sophomore, was the floor leader for the Patriots and led the team in scoring with 14.1 points per game.

She connected on 46 3-pointers on the season, which was second best in the CVAC.

Strong helped the Patriots to a 19-3 record and a trip to the final four in Class C.

Mary Mazzella (Peru)- Mazzella, a senior, led the Indians in scoring at 10.7 points per game on the season. Her 22 3-pointers were second on the team.

She was a strong defensive presence on the perimeter for Peru and helped the Indians to a 12-8 record on the season, falling to Plattsburgh in the Class B semifinals.

Mazzella finished the season with double figures in point in 14 games.

Taylor Saltus (AuSable Valley)- Saltus, a junior, was second on the team in scoring with 11.1 points per game on the season.

She was a strong defensive presence for the Patriots, as she helped them capture the Section VII Class C championship and a trip to the final four.

Her season-high 28 points on the season helped AuSable Valley over Northern Adirondack.

Emily Anderson (Beekmantown)- Anderson, a junior, finished the season with an average of 6.9 points per game.

Injuries forced her to miss six games on the season, including two of the Eagles’ four losses.

Anderson supplied a strong inside presence next to Ryan and made it hard for opponents to double team her, while providing strong defense and rebounding on the inside.

SECOND TEAM

Kayla Napper (Saranac)- Napper, a sophomore, helped guide the 2011-12 Chiefs to the Class B final four.

This season, she was looked at as a leader and finished second on the team averaging eight points per game.

Napper hit her season-high 19 points against Plattsburgh in an early-season loss.

She helped guide a young team to a 13-6 record and brought along up-and-coming newcomers, Kaitlyn Bowman and Summer Gillespie.

Meghan Mazzella (Peru)- Mazzella, a sophomore, really came into her own in her second varsity season.

The younger Mazzella finished just behind her sister in scoring at 10.6 points per game, while connecting on 10 3-pointers.

She was also a strong defensive player at the perimeter for Peru, and finished with a season-high 19 points in a victory over Saranac Lake.

Madison Stahl (Moriah)- Stahl, a sophomore, was tops on the Vikings with an 11.7 point-per-game average.

She helped lead Moriah to an 11-10 record and a trip to the Section VII Class D championship game.

Stahl had 14 games this season where she finished in double figures, including a season-high 26 points in a loss to Plattsburgh.

Olivia Carlsson (Plattsburgh)- Carlsson, a senior, was second on the Hornets in scoring with 9.5 points per game.

She was a perfect compliment to Curle’s drive-and-dish play, while connecting on 28 3-pointers on the season.

Carlsson hit for a season-high 20 points and four 3-pointers in a victory over Northern Adirondack.

Skyler Hebert (Northeastern Clinton)- Hebert, a senior, was the leading scorer on the Cougars with an average of 8.7 points per game.

She helped Northeastern Clinton to a 7-12 record, while hitting double figures in eight games on the season.

Hebert’s season-high 18 points came in a victory over Saranac Lake.

THIRD TEAM

Rachael Venne (Northern Adirondack)- Venne, a sophomore, helped bring back the Bobcats this season with an 11.6 point-per-game average.

She helped lead Northern Adirondack to a 7-11 record and a trip to the Section VII Class C title game.

Venne finished with 13 games in double figures and a season-high 23 points in a loss to Saranac Lake.

Grace Kelly (Beekmantown)- Kelly, a sophomore, was second on the Eagles in scoring at 8.9 points per game, while also supplying 20 3-pointers on the season.

She helped Beekmantown to the Section VII Class B title with strong defensive play. During the season she matched up with a lot of talented point guards defensively. Her ball handling improved from her freshman season, as she was the main ball handler on the Eagles this year.

Paige Spittler (Seton Catholic)- Spittler, a junior, led the way offensively for the Knights with 11.7 points per game.

She finished with 25 makes from beyond the arc as well.

Spittler helped Seton Catholic to an 8-11 record on the season and had a season-high 21 points twice.

Nicole Viscardo (Saranac Lake)- Viscardo, a senior, led the Red Storm with an 8.2 point-per-game average on the season.

She helped Saranac Lake to a 5-13 record and connected on a season-high 15 points in a loss to Plattsburgh.

Viscardo added 18 3-pointers on the year.

Logan Snow (AuSable Valley)- Snow, a junior, was third on the team in scoring with a an 8.3 point-per-game average.

She was also strong from the outside, as she connected on 15 3-pointers on the season.

Snow went over 20 points twice on the season, in a two-point loss to Beekmantown and in the Class C regional title game, helping the Patriots into the final four.

Champlain Valley Athletic Conference

2012-13 All-Stars

First team

Shannon Ryan (Beekmantown), Meghan Strong (AuSable Valley), Mary Mazzella (Peru), Taylor Saltus (AuSable Valley), Emily Anderson (Beekmantown).

Second team

Kayla Napper (Saranac), Meghan Mazzella (Peru), Madison Stahl (Moriah), Olivia Carlsson (Plattsburgh), Skyler Hebert (Northeastern Clinton).

Third team

Rachael Venne (Northern Adirondack), Grace Kelly (Beekmantown), Paige Spittler (Seton Catholic), Nicole Viscardo (Saranac Lake), Logan Snow (AuSable Valley).

Most Valuable Player: Marle Curle (Plattsburgh).

Coach of the Year: Roger Long (AuSable Valley).

Ray Holmes Sportsmanship Award: Northern Adirondack.

Published: