Wrestling

Indians look to repeat at Wrestling Classic

PERU — The longest running wrestling tournament in the North Country takes place today and Saturday — the 44th-Annual Peru Wrestling Classic.

The hosts will be looking to defend their tourney title, with Dolgeville, the runner-up last year, being one of the teams hoping to challenge Peru.

The 17-team field also includes Saranac, AuSable Valley, Hudson, Mass., St. Johnsbury, Vt., Massena, Spaulding, Vt., Colchester, Vt., Canton-Potsdam, Ogdensburg Free Academy, John Jay, Harwood, Vt., North Salem, Franklin Academy, Essex Junction, Vt. and Middlebury, Vt.

Returning champions at some point in the event include Peru’s Troy Seymour, Kyler Agoney, Noah Phillips and Luke McKee, along with Dolgeville’s Danny Fox and Ben Nastovski, Saranac’s Codie Gillette, Massena’s Isaiah Perry and Hudson wrestler Pat O’Connell.

The 138-pound weight class, which includes O’Connell, Gillette and Perry, is a loaded one.

Today’s schedule, which starts at 5 p.m., includes two championship rounds and one round of wrestlebacks.

Saturday, the action begins at 10 a.m. with wrestlebacks. The semifinals will start at noon, and there will be consolation matches throughout the day. The third/fourth and fifth/six bouts will be held starting at 4 p.m., with the finals slated to begin at 6:30 p.m.

The spectator cost is $2 for adults and $1 for students today, and $5 for adults and $2 for students on Saturday. Children under five are admitted free.

44th-Annual Peru Wrestling Classic

Seeds

99- 1, Tanner Lapene (OFA,17-1). 2, Noah Handy (Dolgeville, 13-3). 3, Ryan Brown (Canton-Potsdam, 9-2). 4, Brandon Goddeau (Peru, 11-10).

106- 1, Danny Fox (Dolgeville, 13-1). 2, Colin Hogan (Peru, 16-4). 3, Body Sheppard (OFA, 12-2). 4, Jon Fetcie (Canton-Potsdam, 7-4).

113- 1, Kyler Agoney (Peru, 17-4). 2, Brandon Tyson (Spaulding, 12-1). 3, Chris Kelly (John Jay, 14-9). 4, Skyler Cameron (Massena, 6-3).

120- 1, Ben Nastovski (Dolgeville, 18-0). 2, Alec Beresin (John Jay, 10-2). 3, Ethan Feazelle (Peru, 7-4). 4, Cody Jolley (Spaulding, 10-2).

126- 1, Nick Forget (Peru, 17-3). 2, Vinny Bonina (Hudson, 15-5). 3, Rafael Rivera (Saraanc, 15-7). 4, Johnny Perreault (St. Johnsbury, 9-2).

132- 1, Austin LaTulip (Saranac, 20-1). 2, Tim Parker (Hudson, 17-3). Tanner Phillips (Peru), 16-4. 4, Alex Lambiotte (John Jay, 17-5).

138- 1, Pat O’Connell (Hudson), 9-3). 2, Isaiah Perry (Massena, 9-1). 3, Codie Gillette (Saranac, 20-1). 4, Jordan Bushey (Peru, 15-2).

145- 1, Noah Phillips (Peru, 19-1). 2, Jamiel Stapleton (Franklin Academy, 12-2). 3, Graham Bocklet (John Jay, 13-3),. 4, Will Marcil (Saranac, 12-10).

152- 1, Triston Engle (Dolgeville, 18-2). 2, Teddy Fleming (North Salem, 14-0). 3, Dylan Shattuck (St. Johnsbury, 9-2),. 4, Nate Murdock (OFA, 8-2).

160- 1, David Rogers (Hudson, 15-2). 2, Richard Lyon (Dolgeville, 14-5), 3, Austin Reyell (Peru, 7-1). 4, Michael Charland (Saranac, 11-7).

170- 1, Troy Seymour (Peru, 21-0). 2, Andrew Cole (OFA, 16-1). 3, Kegan Pearsall (Harwood, 18-2). 4, Cody Smith (Franklin Avademy, 10-3).

182- 1, Jakob Trautwin (Middlebury, 15-1). 2, Bob Barka (Essex Junction, 6-0). 3, Kasey Foster (Dolgeville, 12-7).

195- 1, Billy Gossett (John Jay, 19-4). 2, Victor Zabalu (Hudson, 17-2). 3, Jeremy Malone (Massena, 7-3). 4, Gabe Laberge (Middlebury, 8-2).

220- 1, Luke McKee (Peru, 18-3). 2, Louis Talta (John Jay, 20-3). 3, Tyler Laplant (Middlebury, 14-2). 4, Paul Herrera (Saranac, 14-4).

285- 1, Ethan Smith (John Jay, 17-5). 2, Nate Sarkin (OFA, 12-2). 3, Joe Ramada (Essex Junction, 11-1). 4, Walter Odell (middlebury, 4-1).

Published: